Tenders/INDIVIDUAL CONSULTANT TO CONDUCT REGIONAL WORKSHOP ON SYSTEMS OF NATIONAL ACCOUNTS (SNA 2025) AS A RESOURCE PERSON TOWARDS DEVELOPMENT OF A REPORT FOR THE REGION FOR MIGRATING TO SNA 2025. BW-SADC-563175-CS-INDV
Open🇧🇼BotswanaConsulting

INDIVIDUAL CONSULTANT TO CONDUCT REGIONAL WORKSHOP ON SYSTEMS OF NATIONAL ACCOUNTS (SNA 2025) AS A RESOURCE PERSON TOWARDS DEVELOPMENT OF A REPORT FOR THE REGION FOR MIGRATING TO SNA 2025. BW-SADC-563175-CS-INDV

SADC Secretariat
Published: Aug 29, 2026
Updated: Sep 4, 2026
Source: SADC - Southern African Development Community

About This Opportunity

SADC - Botswana - Ref: SADC/3/5/2/459

This is a consulting contract in the Media Communication, governance and public administration and environment and climate sectors, with a focus on Communications, Climate Change, Data Management and Institutional Capacity. Located in Botswana, Africa, this opportunity is open to individual consultants.

Published through SADC - Southern African Development Community, a regional intergovernmental organization. Regional body tenders follow their own procurement frameworks and typically welcome bidders from member states for consulting in the Media Communication sector. Consulting assignments are typically evaluated with a strong emphasis on the technical proposal, including the methodology and qualifications of key experts. Shortlisted firms may be invited to submit financial proposals in a second stage. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

REQUEST FOR EXPRESSION OF INTEREST (INDIVIDUAL CONSULTANTS SELECTION) NAME OF PROJECT:        SADC REGIONAL STATISTICS PROJECT (RSP) ASSIGNMENT TITLE:       INDIVIDUAL CONSULTANT TO CONDUCT REGIONAL WORKSHOP ON SYSTEMS OF NATIONAL ACCOUNTS (SNA 2025) AS A RESOURCE PERSON TOWARDS DEVELOPMENT OF A REPORT FOR THE REGION FOR MIGRATING TO SNA 2025. BW-SADC-563175-CS-INDV The SADC Secretariat, through the SADC Regional Statistics Project (RSP) (P175731), has received grant financing from the International Development Association (IDA) of the World Bank. The Project Development Objective is to strengthen the institutional capacity of SADC to produce, disseminate and use quality statistics while increasing regional harmonisation and collaboration. Under the Project, SADC is implementing Component 1: Harmonisation, Quality and Dissemination of Core Social and Economic Statistics. In view of the above, the SADC Secretariat is undertaking several interventions aimed at strengthening the SADC Regional Statistical System (SRSS) and enhancing the production, quality, harmonisation, dissemination and use of regional statistics. These interventions include technical assistance and capacity building activities in priority statistical areas, including poverty statistics, statistical software and data processing, survey methodologies, national accounts, environment and climate change statistics, statistical communication, quality assurance and harmonised regional statistical guidelines.

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from SADC - Southern African Development Community and was originally published on August 29, 2026. Last refreshed today. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About SADC Secretariat

SADC Secretariat has issued 81 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 5 currently open and 49 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Governance & Public Administration, Health & Medical, and Information & Communication Technology. Tenders span 6 countries including Mozambique, Madagascar, and Zambia. Notices are distributed via SADC - Southern African Development Community. Most recent publication: September 4, 2026.