Tenders/Individual Premade Salads

Individual Premade Salads

Health Service Executive (HSE)
Published: Sep 4, 2026
Updated: Sep 5, 2026
Source: TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU)

About This Opportunity

This is a supplies contract in the agriculture and food security sector, with a focus on Food Processing. Located in Ireland, Europe, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of EUR 360,000. Proposals must be submitted before September 18, 2026.

Published through TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU), a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for the supply of goods in the agriculture and food security sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

This tender, originating from Ireland and sourced via TED, concerns the provision of individual pre-made salads, sandwiches, wraps, and related products for Cork University Hospital. The contracting authority is seeking a reliable catering supplier to offer a range of convenient and fresh food options for patients, staff, and visitors. Typical requirements for such a tender include adherence to strict food safety and hygiene standards (HACCP), consistent quality of ingredients, and efficient delivery logistics to the hospital. The scope likely involves a diverse menu of salads, sandwiches, and wraps, potentially catering to various dietary needs. Bidders are expected to demonstrate experience in food production and supply, particularly within a healthcare or institutional setting. Key evaluation criteria will focus on product quality and variety, food safety compliance, pricing, reliability of supply, and the supplier's capacity to meet the hospital's demands. This procurement aims to enhance the food service offerings at the hospital.

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU) and was originally published on September 4, 2026. Last refreshed today. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Health Service Executive (HSE)

Health Service Executive (HSE) has issued 1,520 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 199 currently open and 1,057 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Health & Medical, General Supplies & Services, and Construction & Civil Works. All notices are published for Ireland. Notices are distributed via ireland_etenders_csv, eTenders - Ireland Public Procurement, and TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU). Most recent publication: September 4, 2026.