Tenders/INSTRUCTIONS TO BIDDERS MINOR PURCHASE PROCESS No. CM-GA-2026-DGPN-008-026
Awarded🇭🇳HondurasSuppliesThis tender has expired

INSTRUCTIONS TO BIDDERS MINOR PURCHASE PROCESS No. CM-GA-2026-DGPN-008-026

Auto-translated from Spanish
Original title: INSTRUCCIONES A OFERENTES PROCESO DE COMPRA MENOR No. CM-GA-2026-DGPN-008-026 I. INVITACIÓN: La Secretaría de Estado en el Despacho de Seguridad, en el marco de lo establecido en la Ley de Co (CM-GA-2026-DGPN-008-026)
Unidad Central
Published: May 12, 2026
Updated: Sep 3, 2026
Source: honduras_oncae

About This Opportunity

This is a supplies contract in the security and defense sector, with a focus on Police. Located in Honduras, Latin America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums.

Published through ONCAE - Honduras, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for the supply of goods in the security and defense sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from Spanish
Items: - INSTRUCTIONS TO BIDDERS MINOR PURCHASE PROCESS No. CM-GA-2026-DGPN-008-026 I. INVITATION: The Secretariat of State for Security, within the framework of the Honduran State Contracting Law and its Regulations, is pleased to invite you to submit a formal offer to participate in Minor Purchase Process No. CM-GA-2026-DGPN-008-026, whose objective is: “CONTRACTING OF SERVICES FOR PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE OF AIR CONDITIONERS AND AIR EXTRACTORS ASSIGNED TO KITCHENS, AT OCOTAL, DNFE TGU AND DAFPN” II. GENERAL INSTRUCTIONS 1. Offer Content The offer must be submitted in Spanish and contain at least: • Bidder's name or company name. • Exact address. • RTN. • Telephone number and email address. • Contact person's name. • Detailed description of the good or service offered. • Brand (when applicable). • Delivery time. • Warranty (when applicable). • Unit and total price per item. • Sales tax itemized (if applicable). The offer must be duly signed and sealed by the legal representative or attorney-in-fact. Failure to comply with these requirements may result in disqualification. 2. Budgetary Conditions Awarding will be made according to institutional budgetary availability, in accordance with: • Article 27 of the Honduran State Contracting Law. • Article 39 of its Regulations. • Article 103 of the General Provisions of the General Budget of the Republic Fiscal Year 2026. The institution reserves the right to make adjustments in awarded quantities, without exceeding the available budget. 3. Payment Method Payment will be made through the Integrated Financial Administration System (SIAFI), upon presentation of: • Original invoice, signed and sealed, in the name of the Secretariat of State for Security. • Certificate of current Tax Solvency issued by the SAR. • Certificate of SIAFI Beneficiary Registration. The payment term will be up to forty-five (45) calendar days, counted from the complete submission of the required documentation. 4. Awarding The Secretariat of Security may: • Award in whole or in part. • Award by items or by lot. • Award to one or more bidders. This is in accordance with the principle of efficiency in the use of public resources. 5. SIAFI Registration The bidder must attach proof of registration as a beneficiary in SIAFI. This requirement is essential for payment processing with the General Treasury of the Republic. 6. Availability of the Good or Service The awarded bidder must guarantee the immediate availability of the good or service upon notification of the purchase order. In case of non-compliance, the Administration may award to the next best-evaluated bidder. III. SUBMISSION OF OFFERS Offers must be submitted: • In a sealed envelope. • No later than Tuesday, May 19, 2026, at 10:00 a.m. • At the Purchasing Management Unit, Secretariat of Security • Location: Sub-management Building of Material Resources, El Ocotal village, road to Mateo, 100 meters before Campo de Parada Marte, Comayagüela, Francisco Morazán Offers submitted after the established deadline will not be accepted. IV. OFFER PREPARATION The bidder must consider the following: • Strictly adhere to the required technical specifications • Clearly indicate the delivery time • Maintain a minimum offer validity of thirty (30) calendar days • Present prices with a maximum of two (2) decimal places • Include a detailed description of the good or service (quantities, technical characteristics, scope, validity, etc.) • Include warranty when applicable In case no offer fully meets the technical requirements, the Administration may consider the offer that best suits the institutional interest, in accordance with the principle of reasonableness. V. TAX REQUIREMENTS All offers must include: • Certificate of current Tax Solvency issued by the SAR If not submitted with the offer, the awarded bidder will have two (2) business days to rectify it. Failure to do so will result in awarding to the next bidder, in accordance with Article 243 of the General Provisions of the Budget 2026. VI. TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS LOCATIONS AND QUANTITY OF PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE SERVICE FOR AIR CONDITIONERS AND EXTRACTORS No. UNIT DESCRIPTION NUMBER OF VISITS UNIT PRICE TOTAL 1 DAFPN Preventive maintenance of Air Conditioners 3 2 OCOTAL KITCHEN Maintenance of Air Conditioners 3 3 DNFE TGU KITCHEN Maintenance of Air Conditioners 3 4 EL OCOTAL KITCHEN Preventive maintenance of air extractors 3 5 EL DNFE TGU KITCHEN Preventive maintenance of air extractors 3 Subtotal Sales Tax 15% Total REQUEST FOR ORDER No. EXAMPLE OF QUOTATION FORMAT ? The bidder must quote the unit price per visit, considering the equipment to be maintained. In this case, they must bid on 3 items according to the attached quotation format example. General Conditions A. The Preventive Maintenance of the air conditioners will be performed in 3 visits, which will take place in the months of May, July, and October. The maintenance consists of the following: 1) Preventive Maintenance of the Evaporator Unit (Internal Unit) ? Cleaning of evaporator with alumac and pressure washing ? Disassembly of blowers for better cleaning ? Washing of motors ? Cleaning of tray and filters ? Cleaning of drain pipe. 2) Preventive Maintenance of the Condensing Unit (External Unit) ? Pressure washing with water only, without alumac. ? Cleaning of...

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from ONCAE - Honduras and was originally published on May 12, 2026. Last refreshed 1 day ago. Original language: Spanish. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Unidad Central

Unidad Central has issued 7,903 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 139 currently open and 4,707 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Governance & Public Administration, Trade & Commerce, and General Supplies & Services. All notices are published for Honduras. Notices are distributed via ONCAE - Honduras. Most recent publication: September 2, 2026.