Tenders/Extraordinary maintenance interventions on the automatic goods handling and storage system – cargo city - Fiumicino Airport
Awarded🇮🇹ItalyWorks

Extraordinary maintenance interventions on the automatic goods handling and storage system – cargo city - Fiumicino Airport

Auto-translated from Italian
Original title: Interventi di manutenzione straordinaria sul sistema automatico di movimentazione e stoccaggio merci – cargo city - Aeroporto Fiumicino
AEROPORTI DI ROMA S.P.A IN FORMA ABBREVIATA ADR S.P.A
Published: Mar 9, 2026
Updated: Aug 8, 2026
Source: ANAC (Italy)

About This Opportunity

Translated

AEROPORTI DI ROMA S.P.A (ADR S.P.A.) has awarded a contract for extraordinary maintenance interventions on the automatic goods handling and storage system located in the Cargo City at Fiumicino Airport, Rome. The contract, identified by CIG BABBF3B9AD and falling under the CPV code for construction works, was awarded through a negotiated procedure without prior publication of a call for competition. The estimated and awarded value for this project is EUR 153,294.22. The scope of work involves essential maintenance to ensure the continued efficient operation of the automated logistics infrastructure critical for cargo handling at one of Italy's major airports. This initiative underscores ADR S.P.A.'s commitment to maintaining state-of-the-art facilities and operational continuity within its cargo logistics hub. The tender documents were available through sg.adr.it. The contract has been awarded to VANDERLANDE LOGISTICS S.R.L., indicating their expertise in specialized logistics and material handling systems. This maintenance is crucial for supporting the seamless flow of goods, thereby contributing to the overall efficiency and reliability of air cargo services managed by ADR S.P.A. at Fiumicino Airport.

This is a works contract in the construction and civil works sector, with a focus on Airports and Rehabilitation. Located in Italy, Europe, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of EUR 153,294.

Published through ANAC (Italy), a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for civil works in the construction and civil works sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from Italian

Contracting Authority: AEROPORTI DI ROMA S.P.A IN ABBREVIATED FORM ADR S.P.A

CIG: BABBF3B9AD

CPV: Construction works

Contract Nature: Works

Procedure: Negotiated without prior notice

Location: FIUMICINO, Roma

Estimated Value: EUR 153,294.22

Tender Documents: sg.adr.it

Awardee: VANDERLANDE LOGISTICS S.R.L.

Award Value: EUR 153,294.22

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from ANAC (Italy) and was originally published on March 9, 2026. Last refreshed 28 days ago. Original language: Italian. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About AEROPORTI DI ROMA S.P.A IN FORMA ABBREVIATA ADR S.P.A

AEROPORTI DI ROMA S.P.A IN FORMA ABBREVIATA ADR S.P.A has issued 49 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 40 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Information & Communication Technology, Construction & Civil Works, and General Supplies & Services. All notices are published for Italy. Notices are distributed via ANAC (Italy). Most recent publication: July 2, 2026.