Seismic retrofitting of the Municipal Operations Center - COC
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThe Municipality of Montemurlo has awarded a contract for the seismic retrofitting of its Municipal Operational Center (COC). This project is crucial for ensuring the structural integrity and safety of a key facility responsible for emergency management and civil protection operations. The works involve general construction activities aimed at strengthening the building against seismic events, aligning with current safety standards and regulations. The tender was conducted using an open procedure, allowing for broad participation from qualified contractors. The project is located in Montemurlo, Province of Prato. The initial estimated value for this significant intervention was EUR 563,793.13. The contract was ultimately awarded to INNOVATIONS SRL for EUR 477,583.03, representing a cost saving compared to the estimate. This investment underscores the municipality's commitment to safeguarding critical infrastructure and ensuring operational continuity during emergencies.
This is a works contract in the construction and civil works sector, with a focus on Buildings. Located in Italy, Europe, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of EUR 563,793.
Published through ANAC (Italy), a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for civil works in the construction and civil works sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from ItalianContracting Authority: COMUNE DI MONTEMURLO
CIG: BA1B34BB9A
CPV: General construction works of buildings
Contract Nature: Works
Procedure: Open
Location: MONTEMURLO, Prato
Estimated Value: EUR 563,793.13
Tender Documents: https://start.toscana.it/tendering/tenders/002472-2026/detail/create/1
Awardee: INNOVATIONS SRL
Award Value: EUR 477,583.03
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from ANAC (Italy) and was originally published on March 20, 2026. Last refreshed 30 days ago. Original language: Italian. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About COMUNE DI MONTEMURLO
COMUNE DI MONTEMURLO has issued 6 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 4 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Education & Training, Information & Communication Technology, and Construction & Civil Works. All notices are published for Italy. Notices are distributed via ANAC (Italy), anac_ocds, and anac_cig. Most recent publication: June 16, 2026.