Tenders/Iron based precipitation chemicals
Open🇳🇴NorwaySupplies

Iron based precipitation chemicals

Veas Selvkost AS
Published: Aug 28, 2026
Updated: Aug 30, 2026
Source: TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU)

About This Opportunity

This is a supplies contract in the trade and industry sector, with a focus on Chemicals. Located in Norway, Europe, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of EUR 3. Proposals must be submitted before October 1, 2026.

Published through TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU), a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for the supply of goods in the trade and industry sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

Veas has a continual and critical need for prescription chemicals for the operation of the treatment plant. The objective of the procurement is to enter into a contract for the procurement and delivery of preeminent chemicals that ensure stable and predictable supply to Veas in the next eight years. The chemicals included in this procurement are: · Iron coagulant (Fe), with an estimated volume of 2,000- 3,000 tons product per annum. · High-basal polyaluminium chloride (Al), with an estimated volume of 7,000- 9,000 tons product per annum. Altering Veas sludge treatment will probably require increased doses, but actual consumption is uncertain. The combination of iron and aluminium based precipitation chemicals is to be continued as it functions well for both further water treatment and sludge treatment. Reference products are Kemira PIX 318 and Kemira PAX XL61. Equivalent or better products can be offered. The procurement will be divided into sub-contracts for iron coaggulants and high-basal polyaluminium chloride (PAC). Tenderers can submit tenders for one product or both combined. The same requirements and award criteria apply for both products, except where otherwise specified. The contract ́s total value is estimated to NOK 350-400 million, of which the aluminium product makes up approx. 75% of the value and the iron coagulant amounts to 25% of the value. A combined goods and service contract will be signed for 8 years (four years with an option for an extension for 2+2). A negotiated procedure has been chosen in order to clarify product properties, delivery security and contract terms before the award of contract. The contracting authority intends to conduct negotiations with one or several tenderers. The contracting authority reserves the right, however, to reduce the number of rounds of negotiations or to award a contract on the basis of the initial tenders without negotiations if deemed appropriate. As a part of the competition, applicants shall deliver product samples (100 ml) by the application deadline. The product test is not included in the qualification evaluation and will not be used when assessing whether the applicant is qualified to participate in the competition. The product sample will be kept by the contracting authority and it will first be assessed as part of the evaluation of the award criteria "Quality" for the tenderers who are qualified and invited to submit a tender.

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU) and was originally published on August 28, 2026. Last refreshed 2 days ago. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Veas Selvkost AS

Veas Selvkost AS has issued 21 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 6 currently open and 5 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Construction & Civil Works, Architecture & Engineering Services, and General Supplies & Services. All notices are published for Norway. Notices are distributed via TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU) and Doffin Norway. Most recent publication: August 28, 2026.