Tenders/ITB No. 26-2985-7JL - Johnson Elementary School Renovations

ITB No. 26-2985-7JL - Johnson Elementary School Renovations

Henrico County Government
Published: Sep 4, 2026
Updated: Sep 5, 2026
Source: virginia_eva

About This Opportunity

This is a works contract in the construction and civil works, education and training, energy and power, security and defense and transport and logistics sectors. Located in United States, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before September 29, 2026.

Published through Virginia eVA, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for civil works in the construction and civil works sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

The Work consists of renovations to Johnson Elementary School located at 5600 Bethlehem Road, Henrico, Virginia, 23230, which was constructed in 1959. The existing one-story campus elementary school layout features four academic buildings, an administration building, cafetorium building, multipurpose building, and connecting canopies throughout. As a part of the Work, a new main security entry will be added to the existing administration building with approximately 1,238 square feet of new space. The Work will focus on modernization of the previously unrenovated cafetorium, library, multipurpose building, and administrative offices, and provide updates to the classroom buildings, and will include site circulation improvements including a full reconfiguration of the parking area and bus loop. A new public entrance will be added to the front of the school. The campus circulation will be reconfigured to provide public parking at the front of campus and will add a new modernized bus loop. Buildings will receive upgrades to restrooms, casework, ceilings, and finishes. Details of the work to the buildings include selective demolition and abatement, masonry and new interior partition construction, window replacement, roofing repair and replacement, accessibility modifications, life safety enhancements, interior finish alterations, mechanical, electrical, and selective plumbing system replacements, and modernization of the building energy management system. Details of the site work will include a new parking area and bus loop, bus loop canopy installation, site lighting, fencing, grading, erosion and sediment control, stormwater management, site utilities, driveways, paving and sidewalks, signage and landscaping, and a new public shared use path along the public right of way. All renovations will conform to modern accessibility standards and code requirements. The school will be occupied during construction and will require phased construction. Temporary modular classrooms are on site to accommodate students during the phased portions of the renovation. Construction shall not disrupt normal classroom activity. The finished project will encompass approximately 53,879 square feet of interior space. Solicitation type: Invitation for Bids (IFB) Contracting authority: Henrico County Government Work location: Henrico, VA

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Virginia eVA and was originally published on September 4, 2026. Last refreshed today. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Henrico County Government

Henrico County Government has issued 68 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 8 currently open and 0 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Construction & Civil Works, Architecture & Engineering Services, and General Supplies & Services. All notices are published for United States. Notices are distributed via Virginia eVA. Most recent publication: September 4, 2026.