Tenders/Janitorial Services and Snow Removal - Brothers Rest Area

Janitorial Services and Snow Removal - Brothers Rest Area

Department of Transportation
Published: Sep 4, 2026
Updated: Sep 4, 2026
Source: oregonbuys_or

About This Opportunity

This is a services contract in the general supplies sector, with a focus on Cleaning. Located in United States, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before September 23, 2026.

Published through OregonBuys, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the general supplies sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

This tender, Bid Solicitation #: S-73000-00017814, from the Department of Transportation in the United States and available on the oregonbuys_or platform, is for janitorial services and snow removal at the Brothers Rest Area. The contracting authority is seeking a qualified vendor to provide ongoing cleaning and maintenance services for the rest area facilities, along with snow and ice management during winter months. Typical requirements for janitorial services include regular cleaning of restrooms, common areas, and grounds, waste removal, and restocking of supplies. For snow removal, services would likely encompass plowing parking areas and access roads, clearing walkways, and applying de-icing agents to ensure safety. Bidders are expected to submit proposals detailing their experience, staffing plan, proposed service schedules, safety protocols, and pricing for both service components. The Department of Transportation will likely evaluate bids based on the overall cost-effectiveness, the vendor's ability to meet the specified service standards, and their capacity to manage both janitorial and snow removal operations efficiently.

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from OregonBuys and was originally published on September 4, 2026. Last refreshed today. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Department of Transportation

Department of Transportation has issued 1,134 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 78 currently open and 2 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Construction & Civil Works, Transport & Logistics, and General Supplies & Services. All notices are published for United States. Notices are distributed via California eProcure, OregonBuys, and Montgomery County MD. Most recent publication: September 4, 2026.