Tenders/Compact fluorescent park lighting fixtures
Awarded🇭🇺HungarySupplies

Compact fluorescent park lighting fixtures

Auto-translated from hu
Original title: Kompakt fénycsöves parkvilágítási világítótestek
BKM Budapesti Közművek Nonprofit Zártkörűen Működő Részvénytársaság
Published: Aug 21, 2026
Updated: Aug 21, 2026
Source: TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU)

About This Opportunity

This is a supplies contract in the architecture and engineering sector. Located in Hungary, Europe, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums.

Published through TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU), a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for the supply of goods in the architecture and engineering sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from hu
The Contracting Authority intends to replace park lighting fixtures equipped with traditional light sources with innovative LED light sources with adjustable luminous flux, compliant with the MSZ EN 13201 series of public lighting standards and the MSZ EN 60598 series of luminaire standards, or other equivalent standards, in several districts of Budapest during the years 2026/2027. These locations, selected by the Contracting Authority, are predominantly characterized by amortized public lighting. This framework agreement has a duration of 24 months, with a total value of HUF 540,000,000. The Contracting Authority commits to a call-off obligation for 70% of the framework amount. The framework quantity for Part 1 is: 5000 units. The luminaires must be supplied with a dimmable power supply unit according to the DALI protocol. This purpose is served by the requirement for a connector used in international practice for street and park lighting fixtures, the Nema 7-pin connector (hereinafter Nema 7pin socket). DALI protocol dimming inherently assumes external control, which will be implemented via the NEMA connectors. Accordingly, the Contracting Authority does not require dimming capability without external control. The Contracting Authority specifies the product groups for street lighting and park/square lighting, for which the Tenderer must offer products individually. It is expected that the offered luminaires can be mounted on the top of the pole, either directly or with an adapter provided by the Tenderer, as specified for each product group. Furthermore, it is expected that a portion of the street lighting luminaires can also be mounted on Ø 76 mm pole tops, using an adapter provided by the Tenderer if necessary. The Contracting Authority also expects the Tenderer to provide a warranty of at least 14 years for the supplied park and street lighting luminaires. The Contracting Authority plans to realize its procurement needs in several installments during the framework agreement. See technical documents for details.

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU) and was originally published on August 21, 2026. Last refreshed 11 days ago. Original language: hu. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About BKM Budapesti Közművek Nonprofit Zártkörűen Működő Részvénytársaság

BKM Budapesti Közművek Nonprofit Zártkörűen Működő Részvénytársaság has issued 238 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 25 currently open and 31 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in General Supplies & Services, Construction & Civil Works, and Architecture & Engineering Services. All notices are published for Hungary. Notices are distributed via Hungary EKR and TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU). Most recent publication: September 1, 2026.