Tenders/Lease bike scheme
Awarded🇳🇱NetherlandsServices

Lease bike scheme

Auto-translated from Dutch
Original title: Leasefietsregeling
GGD Zuid Limburg
Published: Mar 23, 2026
Updated: Aug 5, 2026
Source: TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU)

This tender has been awarded

Awarded to Pon's Automobielhandel BV — €1,000,000

Browse open Finance & Banking tenders in Netherlands

About This Opportunity

Translated

This tender seeks proposals for a lease bicycle scheme for employees of the contracting authority. The scheme will involve the provision of a wide range of bicycle types from leading brands, including city bikes, electric bikes, speed pedelecs, racing bikes, and cargo bikes, all offered on a private lease basis. In addition to bicycles, the contract will also cover the supply of essential accessories such as panniers, helmets, child seats, lights, bells, bottle cages, and locks. The service provider will be responsible for managing the entire process, from handling employee lease applications and the administrative processing of these requests to legally concluding the lease agreements. Furthermore, the scope includes the repair and maintenance of the leased bicycles, along with breakdown assistance. The provider must also handle inquiries from both employees and users of the leased bicycles effectively and periodically deliver management reports. This initiative aims to promote sustainable transportation among employees.

This is a services contract in the finance and banking sector. Located in Netherlands, Europe, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of EUR 500,000.

Published through TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU), a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the finance and banking sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from Dutch

• Delivery of a wide range of A-brands based on private lease, limited to city bikes, electric bikes, speed pedelecs, racing bikes, and cargo bikes; • Delivery of accessories limited to bicycle bags, helmets, child seats, lighting, bicycle bells, bottle cages, and locks; • Processing of lease bike applications by employees of the Contracting Authority; • Administrative processing and handling of lease bike scheme applications and legally valid agreement of lease contracts; • Repairing and maintaining (or having repaired and maintained) the delivered lease bikes, including providing breakdown assistance; • Adequately handling inquiries from both employees of the Contracting Authority and users of the lease bikes; • Periodically delivering management reports to the Contracting Authority. This contract is not divided into lots. Bidding for a part of the contract is not permitted and will lead to exclusion from further participation in the tender procedure. The present contract in this tender represents an annual contract value of approximately € 83,000.00 excluding VAT. This is based on an average of 27 lease bikes per year purchased by employees of the Contracting Authority at an average list price of € 3,030.75 excluding VAT. The total contract value is estimated at approximately € 500,000.00 excluding VAT, or 162 lease bikes to be purchased. Please note: The Contracting Authority is obliged to include a maximum contract value or maximum quantity for the framework agreement. However, there is a margin of uncertainty regarding the purchases, which cannot be quantified in advance. This is particularly because the Contracting Authority wishes to draw more attention to the lease bike scheme among employees in the coming period. The Contracting Authority therefore wishes to distinguish between the estimated contract value (the expectation) mentioned above and the maximum contract value / maximum quantity of the intended framework agreement. The estimated contract value is indicative, amounts to € 500,000.00 excluding VAT, or 162 lease bikes, and is based on a term of six (6) years. The maximum contract value amounts to € 1,000,000.00, or 324 lease bikes excluding VAT, and is also based on a term of six (6) years. When determining the maximum contract value, consideration has been given to the possible circumstance that the volume of supplies and/or services turns out to be (substantially) higher than expected based on the estimated contract value. If the maximum contract value/quantity is exceeded, the Agreement will terminate and will be re-tendered. No rights can be derived from the above amounts, which means that it cannot be stated with certainty that the estimated and/or maximum contract value will actually be purchased during the term of the Agreement. 1.2.1 Revision clause

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU) and was originally published on March 23, 2026. Last refreshed 27 days ago. Original language: Dutch. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About GGD Zuid Limburg

GGD Zuid Limburg has issued 10 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 2 currently open and 6 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in General Supplies & Services, Information & Communication Technology, and Governance & Public Administration. All notices are published for Netherlands. Notices are distributed via Netherlands TenderNed and TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU). Most recent publication: August 26, 2026.