Tenders/Lewis & Clark Drawbridge Roof Replacement

Lewis & Clark Drawbridge Roof Replacement

Department of Transportation
Published: Sep 2, 2026
Updated: Sep 2, 2026
Source: oregonbuys_or

About This Opportunity

This is a works contract in the construction and civil works and architecture and engineering sectors, with a focus on Buildings and Bridges. Located in United States, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before September 30, 2026.

Published through OregonBuys, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for civil works in the construction and civil works sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

This tender, with bid solicitation number S-73000-00017798, pertains to the Lewis & Clark Drawbridge Roof Replacement. The contracting authority is the Department of Transportation in the United States. This is a construction and infrastructure project focused on a specific piece of public works. The primary objective is to replace the roof of the Lewis & Clark Drawbridge, implying a need for specialized construction services. Typical requirements for such a tender would include detailed architectural and engineering specifications for the new roofing system, adherence to stringent safety protocols during construction, and compliance with relevant building codes and environmental regulations. Bidders are expected to submit proposals detailing their experience in similar bridge or structural roofing projects, their proposed work plan, timelines, and cost estimates. The Department of Transportation will likely evaluate proposals based on technical capability, past performance, safety record, and overall cost-effectiveness to ensure the long-term integrity and functionality of the drawbridge infrastructure.

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from OregonBuys and was originally published on September 2, 2026. Last refreshed today. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Department of Transportation

Department of Transportation has issued 1,125 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 85 currently open and 2 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Construction & Civil Works, Transport & Logistics, and General Supplies & Services. All notices are published for United States. Notices are distributed via California eProcure, OregonBuys, and Montgomery County MD. Most recent publication: September 2, 2026.