Lot no. 1 - Body and leg protection equipment
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThis tender concerns the procurement of various types of individual protective equipment and materials, specifically for Lot No. 1, which focuses on body and foot protection. The acquisition includes the supply of several items over a maximum period of 4 years. Key items to be supplied are brown radioprotection coveralls in sizes S through XXXXL, with a maximum quantity of 2,200 units. Additionally, Tyvek coveralls in sizes M and 3XL are required, up to a maximum of 9,700 units. The tender also specifies radioprotection suits for external contamination and heavy water splashing, in sizes M/L and XL, with a maximum of 90 units. Fire-retardant radioprotection suits designed for plastic suit protection during welding operations are also included, in sizes M/L and XL, with a maximum of 35 units. Further items include plastic contamination suits without hoods in sizes S, M, L, and Jumbo (J), up to 172 units; vests in sizes 54 and 57, up to 1,000 units; socks, up to 3,000 pairs; textile material shoes in sizes M (yellow), L (green), and XL (blue), up to 1,030 pairs; and Tyvek shoes in size L, up to 8,600 pairs. The supplier is obligated to deliver the protective equipment within a maximum of 3 months from the date of a written request from the buyer. All products must strictly adhere to the technical and performance requirements and characteristics detailed in the specifications document, CR # 43931 rev. 00.
This is a supplies contract in the security and defense sector. Located in Romania, Europe, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums.
Published through TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU), a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for the supply of goods in the security and defense sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from roThe acquisition concerns the supply of the following types of individual protective equipment and materials, as follows: 1.1. Brown radioprotection coveralls, sizes S, M, L, XL, XXL, XXXL and 4XL: max. 2,200 pcs./4 years; 1.2. Tyvek coveralls, sizes M and 3XL: max. 9,700 pcs./4 years; 1.3. Radioprotection equipment against external contamination and heavy water splashes for plastic suits, sizes M/L and XL: max. 90 pcs./4 years; 1.4. Flame-retardant radioprotection equipment for the protection of plastic suits during welding work, sizes M/L and XL: max. 35 pcs./4 years; 1.5. Plastic anti-contamination suits, without hood, sizes S, M, L and Jumbo (J): max. 172 pcs./4 years; 1.6. T-shirts, sizes 54 and 57: max. 1,000 pcs./4 years; 1.7. Socks: max. 3,000 pairs/4 years; 1.8. Textile shoes, sizes M - yellow color, L - green color and XL - blue color: max. 1,030 pairs/4 years; 1.9. Tyvek shoes, size L: max. 8,600 pairs/4 years. The delivery of the protective equipment will be carried out by the Supplier within a maximum of 3 months from the written request received from the Buyer. All products will be supplied in accordance with the requirements and technical and performance characteristics requested in the Technical Specification CR # 43931 rev. 00 of the procurement.
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU) and was originally published on March 9, 2026. Last refreshed 27 days ago. Original language: ro. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About Societatea Nationala NUCLEARELECTRICA S.A.
Societatea Nationala NUCLEARELECTRICA S.A. has issued 212 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 10 currently open and 180 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in General Supplies & Services, Governance & Public Administration, and Energy & Power. All notices are published for Romania. Notices are distributed via SEAP Romania and TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU). Most recent publication: September 4, 2026.