LOT 1 - Round Dam of Olgas
About This Opportunity
This is a services contract in the architecture and engineering sector. Located in Portugal, Europe, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of EUR 187,520.
Published through TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU), a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the architecture and engineering sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from PortugueseLOT 1 - Round Dam of Olgas a) Supervision of the construction works of the Round Dam of Olgas and the access road, including all related tasks such as, but not limited to, the verification of the works carried out, the analysis and appraisal of the materials and equipment proposed by the contractor, their suitability for the project and the Proposal submitted by them; b) Supervision and monitoring of the manufacturing project and the installation of the various equipment to be installed, in accordance with the manufacturers' recommendations, legal standards and instructions from the Client; c) Factory and site testing; d) Control of planning and progress of works; e) Control of quantities and costs; f) Quality control of works, equipment and materials; g) Safety Coordination during the construction phase, in accordance with current legislation, namely Decree-Law No. 273/2003, of October 29; h) Preparation of the Technical Compilation of the work in accordance with the definition in Decree-Law No. 273/2003, of October 29; i) Promotion of weekly site meetings and/or others, which may become necessary with other entities involved besides the contractor, designer, supervisor and client; j) Archaeological Monitoring, as described in the specifications of this procedure.
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU) and was originally published on June 2, 2026. Last refreshed 37 days ago. Original language: Portuguese. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About Município de Vila Flor
Município de Vila Flor has issued 38 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 2 currently open and 28 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in General Supplies & Services, Construction & Civil Works, and Urban Development & Housing. All notices are published for Portugal. Notices are distributed via base_gov_pt and TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU). Most recent publication: September 3, 2026.