Tenders/Mandate for analysis of technical diplomas of international students
Awarded🇨🇦CanadaServices

Mandate for analysis of technical diplomas of international students

Auto-translated from French
Original title: Mandat d'analyse diplômes techniques étudiants internationaux
École de technologie supérieure
Published: Mar 5, 2026
Updated: Aug 8, 2026
Source: seao_quebec

This tender has been awarded

Awarded to AVISEO CONSEIL INC. — CA$38,297

Browse open Education & Training tenders in Canada

About This Opportunity

Translated

This tender concerns a mandate for the analysis of technical diplomas obtained by international students. The École de technologie supérieure (ÉTS) is seeking services to evaluate and validate the equivalency of these foreign credentials. This falls under the procurement categories of S13 - Professional, Administrative, and Management Support Services, and Business Management Consulting Services. The procurement method specified is a direct contract, justified by Article 14, as the contract value is below the public tender threshold. The primary objective is to establish a robust framework for assessing the technical qualifications of international students applying to programs at ÉTS. This will involve developing or refining criteria and procedures for diploma verification, ensuring that the academic standards of the institution are maintained while facilitating the admission of qualified international talent. The scope of work likely includes comparative analysis of different educational systems, identification of potential discrepancies or areas requiring further scrutiny, and recommendations for the recognition of specific technical diplomas. This initiative is crucial for ÉTS's internationalization strategy and its commitment to fostering a diverse student body with strong technical backgrounds. The successful bidder will play a key role in streamlining the admissions process for international applicants by providing expert analysis and validation of their academic qualifications.

This is a services contract in the education and training sector. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums.

Published through Quebec SEAO, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the education and training sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from French

Categories: S13 - Professional and administrative support services and management support services; Business management consulting services. Procurement method: Negotiated contract. Rationale: Article14 - Contract with an amount below the public tender threshold. Contracting authority: École de technologie supérieure

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Quebec SEAO and was originally published on March 5, 2026. Last refreshed 27 days ago. Reference: 20260305184637. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About École de technologie supérieure

École de technologie supérieure has issued 31 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 1 currently open and 15 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in General Supplies & Services, Construction & Civil Works, and Architecture & Engineering Services. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Quebec SEAO and CanadaBuys - Government of Canada. Most recent publication: August 11, 2026.