Tenders/Marketing Design & Creative Services Framework at Imperial War Museums (IWM)

Marketing Design & Creative Services Framework at Imperial War Museums (IWM)

Imperial War Museums
Published: Aug 28, 2026
Updated: Aug 30, 2026
Source: uk_fts

About This Opportunity

This is a services contract in the media and communication sector, with a focus on Advertising and Graphic Design. Located in United Kingdom, Europe, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of GBP 816,664. Proposals must be submitted before September 30, 2026.

Published through UK FTS - Find a Tender Service, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the media and communication sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

The marketing department at IWM seeks to establish a new Framework Agreement for the provision of marketing design and creative services, including creative ideation, graphic design, art working, video production, photography, illustration, and copywriting. The Framework will consist of multiple Lots, as detailed below (with respective estimated value for each Lot over the four years of the Agreement): •Lot 1 – Advertising and Brand Campaign Ideation and Design (£520,000) •Lot 2 – Print Design and Art Working (£80,000) •Lot 3 – Digital Design and Art Working (£100,000) •Lot 4 – Copywriting (£40,000) •Lot 5 – Illustration (£40,000) •Lot 6 – Video Production (£150,000) •Lot 7 – Photography (£50,000) Each Lot is subject to a separate evaluation process and appointment onto one Lot does not guarantee an appointed to any other Lot. Potential Providers will be selected based on IWM's confidence in their ability to deliver the required services which will be determined through an application of the assessment methodology and award criteria outlined within the tender documents. Potential Providers may bid for one Lot, a combination of Lots or all Lots. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Advertising-photography-services./E6J865Y985 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/E6J865Y985 Creative agencies who can cover the full creative process from ideation and concept development through to design, art working and final delivery of outputs and design files. Graphic designers who can provide design and art working services for the production of printed marketing assets for a range of IWM campaigns. This is likely to involve using existing artwork/assets supplied by IWM to create print materials or templates such as posters and press ads. Graphic designers who can provide design and art working services for the production of static and animated digital marketing assets for IWM campaigns to use across a range of digital channels. Copywriters who can write compelling audience-informed copy for use across printed and digital marketing materials and campaigns, ranging from straplines to longer-form body copy for webpages, informed by IWM’s new tone of voice guidelines and audience segmentation. Illustrators who can produce illustrations for use across marketing materials and assets, from creative ideation to development. Usage may range from lead creatives for exhibitions and programming, to graphic characters and elements to be used across IWM's website and in digital advertising content.

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from UK FTS - Find a Tender Service and was originally published on August 28, 2026. Last refreshed today. Reference: 082057-2026. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Imperial War Museums

Imperial War Museums has issued 22 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 6 currently open and 6 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Governance & Public Administration, Construction & Civil Works, and Culture, Heritage & Tourism. All notices are published for United Kingdom. Notices are distributed via UK FTS - Find a Tender Service. Most recent publication: August 28, 2026.