Tenders/MD26098 - Plan Mid Devon Green Infrastructure Strategy

MD26098 - Plan Mid Devon Green Infrastructure Strategy

Mid Devon District Council
Published: Sep 1, 2026
Updated: Sep 1, 2026
Source: uk_fts

About This Opportunity

This is a consulting contract in the environment and climate and urban development and housing sectors, with a focus on Biodiversity and Housing. Located in United Kingdom, Europe, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of GBP 25,000. Proposals must be submitted before October 1, 2026.

Published through UK FTS - Find a Tender Service, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for consulting in the environment and climate sector. Consulting assignments are typically evaluated with a strong emphasis on the technical proposal, including the methodology and qualifications of key experts. Shortlisted firms may be invited to submit financial proposals in a second stage. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

1. Aims and objectives of the tender exercise To appoint a suitably qualified consultant through a fair, transparent and proportionate competitive process to prepare the Plan Mid Devon Green Infrastructure Strategy. The commission will provide a robust and proportionate Local Plan evidence base that establishes the existing green infrastructure baseline; assesses the likely individual and cumulative impacts of planned growth; identifies mitigation, enhancement and investment priorities; and translates the findings into practical policy, site-allocation, infrastructure-delivery and development-management recommendations. The procurement also seeks value for money, timely delivery, transparent methodology and assumptions, high-quality editable GIS/data outputs, knowledge transfer to Council officers, and outputs that remain usable following Local Government Reorganisation. 2. Description of the requirement and background to the procurement Mid Devon District Council is preparing Plan Mid Devon, a new Local Plan for the proposed period 2026-2046. The emerging evidence identifies a local housing need of approximately 570 dwellings per annum, existing commitments of approximately 6,646 dwellings and a need for around 6,000 additional allocations, subject to the continuing evolution of the evidence base. The scale and distribution of growth requires up-to-date evidence showing how green and blue infrastructure, ecological networks, biodiversity, access to nature, active travel, landscape, water and flood-risk functions can be protected, connected, enhanced and delivered. The Council therefore requires a comprehensive Green Infrastructure Strategy to support spatial strategy decisions, site assessment and allocations, Sustainability Appraisal/Habitats Regulations Assessment where relevant, the Infrastructure Delivery Plan and future development-management decisions. The work must align with the Devon Local Nature Recovery Strategy and relevant national and local policy and evidence. It must also be structured so that parish-, settlement- and district-level findings and datasets can be used by the proposed Exeter and Devon successor authorities following Local Government Reorganisation, currently expected to take effect from 1 April 2028. 3. What is being purchased and why The Council is purchasing specialist professional planning, green-infrastructure, environmental and GIS consultancy services. The principal outputs are an inception note and method statement; data audit and gap analysis; baseline assessment and mapping; growth scenario and site assessment; draft and final Green Infrastructure Strategy; delivery plan/IDP schedule; policy and site-allocation recommendations; executive summary; editable GIS and mapping package with metadata; and briefing material if required. The work is being purchased externally because it requires specialist multidisciplinary expertise and sufficient capacity in green infrastructure planning, ecology/nature recovery, GIS and spatial analysis, climate resilience, infrastructure delivery, planning policy and proportionate stakeholder engagement. External procurement also provides independent, auditable evidence suitable for Local Plan purposes. 4. Procurement route, value and timetable The RFQ proposes a single-stage competitive procedure under the regulated below-threshold provisions of the Procurement Act 2023. Award will be based on 70% quality and 30% price, with published pass/fail participation requirements and quality criteria. The specification states a maximum budget of £35,000 including VAT. An earlier general RFQ paragraph refers to an anticipated budget in the region of £30,000 including VAT; Procurement should reconcile these figures before publication so that the tender contains one unambiguous budget statement. The intended contract period is November 2026 to June 2027, with internal approvals scheduled for the week commencing 26 October 2026 and intended contract award on 13 November 2026. 5. Decision-making and approvals The RFQ states that contract award is subject to the Council's formal approval process and that no contract will be entered into until all necessary approvals are obtained. The procurement value is well below £1 million, so Corporate SLT and Cabinet approval is not indicated by the RFQ. Procurement and the budget holder should confirm the applicable delegated decision and financial approval route, the authorised officer, and whether any formal decision record is required before the tender is issued and before award. 6. Risk assessment and mitigations A project-specific Risk and Opportunity Register has been completed. The main risks concern supplier capacity and competition; scope clarity; budget pressure; programme slippage; data gaps and licensing; stakeholder/Council availability; Local Government Reorganisation; confidentiality and data protection; quality assurance and audit trail; conflicts of interest and fair treatment; and e

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from UK FTS - Find a Tender Service and was originally published on September 1, 2026. Last refreshed today. Reference: 082703-2026. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Mid Devon District Council

Mid Devon District Council has issued 53 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 3 currently open and 39 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Governance & Public Administration, Construction & Civil Works, and Information & Communication Technology. All notices are published for United Kingdom. Notices are distributed via UK FTS - Find a Tender Service and UK Contracts Finder. Most recent publication: September 1, 2026.