Tenders/Improvement with asphalt layer of the Puente Rio Collay RVE E40 - Padre Albino del Curto street, sections: Puente Rio Collay RVE E40 - Rio Urcochagra, with an approximate length of 600m, stage I, located in the canton Sevilla de Oro, province
Awarded🇪🇨EcuadorWorksThis tender has expired

Improvement with asphalt layer of the Puente Rio Collay RVE E40 - Padre Albino del Curto street, sections: Puente Rio Collay RVE E40 - Rio Urcochagra, with an approximate length of 600m, stage I, located in the canton Sevilla de Oro, province

Auto-translated from Spanish
Original title: Mejoramiento a nivel de carpeta asfáltica de la vía puente rio collay rve e40 - calle padre albino del curto, tramos: puente rio collay rve e40 - rio urcochagra, en una longitud aproximada de 600m etapa i, ubicado en el canton sevilla de oro, provinc
GOBIERNO AUTÓNOMO DESCENTRALIZADO PROVINCIAL DEL AZUAY
Published: Oct 22, 2025
Updated: Aug 9, 2026
Source: sercop_ecuador

About This Opportunity

Translated

This tender, identified by process code RE-CEP-GADGPA-2025-014-30745, concerns the improvement to the asphalt pavement level of a specific road section in Ecuador. The project focuses on the road from Puente Rio Collay RVE E40 to Calle Padre Albino Del Curto, specifically covering the segments from Puente Rio Collay RVE E40 to Rio Urcochagra. The approximate length of this initial stage (Stage I) of the improvement works is 600 meters. The project is situated within the Sevilla de Oro Canton, in the Province of Azuay. The contracting entity is the GOBIERNO AUTÓNOMO DESCENTRALIZADO PROVINCIAL DEL AZUAY (Provincial Autonomous Decentralized Government of Azuay). The procurement modality is 'Contracts between Public Entities or their subsidiaries', indicating a specific type of inter-governmental contracting. The required item is the 'improvement to asphalt pavement level', with a single unit valued at USD 291,406.76. Eligibility criteria are extensive, including 'Other Qualification Parameters', 'Methodology and Schedule', 'Proposed Equipment', 'Technical Personnel', 'Ecuadorian Participation', 'Subcontracting', 'General Experience', 'Specific Experience', and 'Technical Personnel Experience'. This suggests a comprehensive evaluation of potential contractors' capabilities and qualifications.

This is a works contract in the governance and public administration sector. Located in Ecuador, Latin America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of USD 291,407.

Published through SERCOP Ecuador, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for civil works in the governance and public administration sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from Spanish

Process Code: RE-CEP-GADGPA-2025-014-30745

IMPROVEMENT WITH ASPHALT LAYER OF THE PUENTE RIO COLLAY RVE E40 - CALLE PADRE ALBINO DEL CURTO, SECTIONS: PUENTE RIO COLLAY RVE E40 - RIO URCOCHAGRA, WITH AN APPROXIMATE LENGTH OF 600m STAGE I, LOCATED IN THE CANTON SEVILLA DE ORO, PROVINCE

Items required:
improvement with asphalt layer - Quantity: 1 Unit (USD 291,406.76)

Contracting entity: PROVINCIAL DECENTRALIZED AUTONOMOUS GOVERNMENT OF AZUAY

Contracting modality: Contracts between Public Entities or their subsidiaries

Eligibility criteria: Other Qualification Parameters, Methodology and Schedule, Proposed Equipment, Technical Personnel, Ecuadorian Participation, Subcontracting, General Experience, Specific Experience, Technical Personnel Experience

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from SERCOP Ecuador and was originally published on October 22, 2025. Last refreshed 27 days ago. Original language: Spanish. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About GOBIERNO AUTÓNOMO DESCENTRALIZADO PROVINCIAL DEL AZUAY

GOBIERNO AUTÓNOMO DESCENTRALIZADO PROVINCIAL DEL AZUAY has issued 191 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 184 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Governance & Public Administration, Construction & Civil Works, and Transport & Logistics. All notices are published for Ecuador. Notices are distributed via SERCOP Ecuador. Most recent publication: July 10, 2026.