Mejoramiento a nivel de carpeta asfáltica de la vía sigsig-rurcag, cantón sigsig, provincia del azuay. etapa 1
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThis tender involves the improvement of the asphalt layer on the SIGSIG-RURCAG road located in the SIGSIG Canton of Azuay Province. The process code for this tender is RE-CEP-GADGPA-2025-017-30745. The project requires a total of 1 unit of asphalt layer improvement, with an estimated budget of USD 243,800.73. The contracting entity is the Autonomous Decentralized Provincial Government of Azuay. The procurement modality is through contracts between public entities or their subsidiaries. Eligible bidders must meet various criteria, including financial indices, methodology and schedule, proposed equipment, technical personnel qualifications, Ecuadorian participation, subcontracting capabilities, general experience, specific experience, and experience of technical personnel. This tender is crucial for enhancing the infrastructure in the region, ensuring improved transportation and connectivity for local communities. Interested parties should prepare their proposals in accordance with the specified requirements and ensure compliance with all eligibility criteria to be considered for this important project.
This is a works contract in the governance and public administration sector. Located in Ecuador, Latin America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of USD 243,801.
Published through SERCOP Ecuador, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for civil works in the governance and public administration sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from SpanishProcess Code: RE-CEP-GADGPA-2025-017-30745
IMPROVEMENT TO ASPHALT PAVEMENT LEVEL OF THE SIGSIG-RURCAG ROAD, SIGSIG CANTON, AZUAY PROVINCE. STAGE 1
Required Items:
improvement to asphalt pavement level - Quantity: 1 Unit (USD 243,800.73)
Contracting Entity: AZUAY PROVINCIAL AUTONOMOUS DECENTRALIZED GOVERNMENT
Contract Modality: Contracts between Public Entities or their subsidiaries
Eligibility Criteria: Other Qualification Parameters, Financial Indices, Methodology and Schedule, Proposed Equipment, Technical Personnel, Ecuadorian Participation, Subcontracting, General Experience, Specific Experience, Technical Personnel Experience
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from SERCOP Ecuador and was originally published on December 4, 2025. Last refreshed 26 days ago. Original language: Spanish. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About GOBIERNO AUTÓNOMO DESCENTRALIZADO PROVINCIAL DEL AZUAY
GOBIERNO AUTÓNOMO DESCENTRALIZADO PROVINCIAL DEL AZUAY has issued 191 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 184 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Governance & Public Administration, Construction & Civil Works, and Transport & Logistics. All notices are published for Ecuador. Notices are distributed via SERCOP Ecuador. Most recent publication: July 10, 2026.