Tenders/MINERVA Initiative – Intelligence Surveillance and Reconnaissance Uncrewed Air System
Open🇨🇦CanadaServices

MINERVA Initiative – Intelligence Surveillance and Reconnaissance Uncrewed Air System

Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Published: Aug 24, 2026
Updated: Aug 26, 2026
Source: CanadaBuys - Government of Canada

About This Opportunity

This is a services contract in the security and defense, information and communication technology and humanitarian aid sectors, with a focus on Protection. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before September 21, 2026.

Published through CanadaBuys - Government of Canada, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the security and defense sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

*Please note that the ISC website will be available on *August 24, 2026* at 10:30am EST.* This Challenge Notice is issued under the Innovative Solutions Canada Program (ISC) Call for Proposals 004 (EN578-24ISC4). For general ISC information, Offerors can visit the ISC website at: http://www.ic.gc.ca/eic/site/101.nsf/eng/home Please refer to the Solicitation Documents Innovative Solutions Canada Program Call for Proposals – 004 - Tender Notice | CanadaBuys https://canadabuys.canada.ca/en/tender-opportunities/tender-notice/cb-331-17030872 which contains the process for submitting a proposal. Here are a few things you need to know before you get started on your application to this challenge: 1. This challenge is only open to receive proposals for Phase 2 (prototype development) of our Challenge Stream. - Proposed solutions that fall within technology readiness level (TRL) 5 and 9 can be submitted to this challenge: https://ised-isde.canada.ca/site/innovative-solutions-canada/en/isc-technology-readiness-level-scale 2. We recently made changes to the Challenge Stream; we have outlined the new parameters: https://ised-isde.canada.ca/site/innovative-solutions-canada/en/challenges Steps to apply: Step 1: Read this challenge. Step 2: Read the Call for Proposals : https://canadabuys.canada.ca/en/tender-opportunities/tender-notice/cb-331-17030872 Step 3: Propose your solution here : https://can01.safelinks.protection.outlook.com/?url=https%3A%2F%2Fised-isde.canada.ca%2Fsite%2Finnovative-solutions-canada%2Fen%2Fminerva-initiative-intelligence-surveillance-and-reconnaissance-uncrewed-air-system%3FauHash%3D76wavnDLYdaCtPx-w8PhZ-4_02CdvDsgJ7sW7OU1qNc&data=05%7C02%7CMikael.Thivierge%40tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca%7Cca80e875849f4ea6d08a08defedb028a%7Ce0d54a3c7bbe4a649d46f9f84a41c833%7C0%7C0%7C639228414672811525%7CUnknown%7CTWFpbGZsb3d8eyJFbXB0eU1hcGkiOnRydWUsIlYiOiIwLjAuMDAwMCIsIlAiOiJXaW4zMiIsIkFOIjoiTWFpbCIsIldUIjoyfQ%3D%3D%7C0%7C%7C%7C&sdata=GO1izT6m4BRHjWTS%2FQXBo%2ByyM. UNSPSC: *Product research and development service (*81141901). Method: Competitive - Selective tendering. Selection: Variations or combinations of the above methods. Trade Agreements: *None. Regions: *Canada

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from CanadaBuys - Government of Canada and was originally published on August 24, 2026. Last refreshed 5 days ago. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC) has issued 1,733 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 389 currently open and 0 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Governance & Public Administration, Trade & Commerce, and Construction & Civil Works. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via CanadaBuys - Government of Canada. Most recent publication: August 28, 2026.