Audit Mission of Financial Information for the Nine-Month Period Ending March 31, 2026
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThis tender concerns a mission to audit the financial information for the nine-month period concluding on March 31, 2026. The scope of work falls under Category S11, which covers financial services and related services, specifically including year-end audits. The procurement method identified is a direct contract, indicating a negotiated agreement rather than a public tender process. This approach is justified under Article 14, which permits direct contracting when the estimated value of the contract falls below the public tender threshold. The contracting authority responsible for this procurement is Dawson College. This engagement is crucial for ensuring the accuracy and reliability of Dawson College's financial reporting for the specified period, adhering to established auditing standards and best practices. The audit will likely involve a comprehensive review of financial statements, internal controls, and compliance with relevant regulations. The selection of a direct contract suggests that the contracting authority has identified a specific service provider or has specific reasons for not undertaking a full public tender process, potentially due to the nature or value of the required services. The outcome of this audit will provide assurance to stakeholders regarding the financial health and operational integrity of the institution.
This is a consulting contract in the audit and accounting and finance and banking sectors, with a focus on External Audit and Financial Regulation. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums.
Published through Quebec SEAO, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for consulting in the audit and accounting sector. Consulting assignments are typically evaluated with a strong emphasis on the technical proposal, including the methodology and qualifications of key experts. Shortlisted firms may be invited to submit financial proposals in a second stage. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from FrenchCategories: S11 - Financial and Other Related Services; Year-End Audits. Procurement method: Agreement in principle. Rationale: Article14 - Contract amount below the public tender threshold.. Contracting authority: Dawson College.
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from Quebec SEAO and was originally published on March 3, 2026. Last refreshed 79 days ago. Reference: 20260303160654. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About Collège Dawson.
Collège Dawson. has issued 17 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 1 currently open and 4 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Governance & Public Administration, Construction & Civil Works, and Media & Communications. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Quebec SEAO. Most recent publication: August 12, 2026.