Tenders/MoDOT KC District Woodchippers

MoDOT KC District Woodchippers

MODOT KANSAS CITY DISTRICT
Published: Sep 4, 2026
Updated: Sep 5, 2026
Source: missouri_buys

About This Opportunity

This is a supplies contract in the general supplies and architecture and engineering sectors, with a focus on General Supplies. Located in United States, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before September 18, 2026.

Published through MissouriBUYS, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for the supply of goods in the general supplies sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

The Missouri Department of Transportation Kansas City District is seeking qualified vendors to provide Vermeer BC1500 or Equivalent Woodchipper(s), on an as needed, if needed basis. The solicitation will be awarded on a firm fixed, lowest and best pricing basis. The contract period will be upon notice of contract award through September 30, 2027, with (4) four additional one-year renewal option periods. Solicitation type: INVITATION FOR BID (IFB) Reference: MODOT KC 0000000069SL Procurement unit: 3130-MODOT KANSAS CITY DISTRICT Buyer: JODY JORDAN Close date: September 18, 2026 07:00 PM Attachments: 1

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from MissouriBUYS and was originally published on September 4, 2026. Last refreshed today. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About MODOT KANSAS CITY DISTRICT

MODOT KANSAS CITY DISTRICT has issued 9 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 2 currently open and 0 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Transport & Logistics, Architecture & Engineering Services, and General Supplies & Services. All notices are published for United States. Notices are distributed via MissouriBUYS. Most recent publication: September 4, 2026.