MoU between WRD, GoA and IIT, Guwahati for Establishing and Collaboratively Running a Joint Online M. Tech. Program for the Officials of Water Resources Department (WRD) Assam
About This Opportunity
Contract Award | Project: Assam Integrated River Basin Management Program | Method: Direct Selection | Ref: WRD_CS8_MASTERS PROGRAMME
This is a consulting contract in the water and sanitation, information and communication technology and finance and banking sectors. Located in India, Asia, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums.
Published through WB - World Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for consulting in the water and sanitation sector. Consulting assignments are typically evaluated with a strong emphasis on the technical proposal, including the methodology and qualifications of key experts. Shortlisted firms may be invited to submit financial proposals in a second stage. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Contract Award
Project:P174593-Assam Integrated River Basin Management Program
Loan/Credit/TF Info:IBRD-94870
Bid/Contract Reference No:WRD_CS8_MASTERS PROGRAMME
Procurement Method:CDS-Direct Selection
Scope of Contract:Offering an online M Tech Degree Program in Flood and Water Resources Management for the officials of Water Resources Department GoA
Notice Version No:0
(YYYY/MM/DD)
2025/05/22
5 Year(s)
Country: India
INR 16050000.00
Signed Contract Price
INR 16050000.00
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from WB - World Bank and was originally published on May 12, 2026. Last refreshed 78 days ago. Reference: OP00444523. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About Assam Integrated River Basin Management Program
Assam Integrated River Basin Management Program has issued 18 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 18 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Transport & Logistics, Infrastructure, and Water & Sanitation. All notices are published for India. Notices are distributed via WB - World Bank. Most recent publication: July 29, 2026.