Mulching work wet sites
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThis tender concerns mulching operations on various wet and challenging terrain, specifically former peat extraction areas in high moorland. The work involves removing vegetation of varying densities using a forestry mulcher. The tender is divided into three lots, each with specific requirements regarding the machinery and operational conditions.
Lot 1 focuses on extremely wet sites, requiring a tracked vehicle with a minimum power output of 220 kW (300 HP) and specialized moorland tracks (bent/angled) with a minimum chain width of 120 cm per side. The combined weight of the machine and mulcher must be under 10 tonnes, with a maximum ground pressure of 150 g/cm². The forestry mulcher must have a working width between 190 cm and 270 cm and be equipped with fixed chisel teeth. The net contract value for this lot is €22,000.
Lot 2 addresses peat dams, ditches, and terrain edges, also characterized by extreme wetness and difficult access. Similar to Lot 1, it requires a minimum chain width of 110 cm per side, but the total machine and attachment weight can be up to 12 tonnes, with a maximum ground pressure of 150 g/cm². A key requirement for the hydraulic system is a pump capacity of at least 200 l/min for the attachment, which must also feature fixed chisel teeth for rootstock processing. The net contract value is €22,000.
Lot 3 pertains to moderately wet sites on former peat extraction areas. This lot specifies the use of a tractor with a forestry mulcher for approximately 100 hours. The tractor must have a minimum power output of 132 kW (180 HP) and be equipped with dual tires on both front and rear axles. The tire width with duals must be at least 110 cm per side. The maximum ground pressure for this lot is higher, at 320 g/cm². Further details on underbody protection are also mentioned.
This is a services contract in the environment and climate and agriculture and food security sectors, with a focus on Waste Management and Pest Control. Located in Germany, Europe, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of EUR 44,000.
Published through TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU), a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the environment and climate sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from GermanLot 1: Mulching work wet sites On former peat extraction areas in the high moor, woody vegetation of varying density is to be removed using a forestry mulcher. The areas are extremely wet and difficult to access. Net contract value EUR 22,000 Machine description: - Pistenbully with an output of at least 220 kW (300 HP); - Bogie tracks (cranked/beveled); - Single-sided track width of at least 120 cm, i.e., at least 120 cm wide tracks on each side; - Working weight of machine and attachment less than 10 t; - Maximum ground pressure with operating weight of 150 g/cm²; - The forestry mulcher has a working width of at least 190 cm; but no more than 270 cm - The forestry mulcher must have fixed chisel teeth; Lot 2: Mulching work peat dams and wet sites Along peat embankments, ditches, and terrain edges, woody vegetation of varying density is to be removed using a forestry mulcher. The areas are extremely wet and difficult to access. Net contract value EUR 22,000 Machine description: - Single-sided track width of at least 110 cm, i.e., at least 120 cm wide tracks on each side - Working weight of machine with attachment less than 12 t - Maximum ground pressure with operating weight of 150 g/cm² - Oil circuit pump capacity for attachment at least 200 l/min - The forestry mulcher must have fixed chisel teeth for processing rootstocks Lot 3: Mulching work moderately wet sites On former peat extraction areas in the high moor, woody vegetation of varying density is to be removed using a forestry mulcher. Item 1 Tractor with forestry mulcher 100 hours Machine description: - Tractor with an output of at least 132 kW (180 HP); - Equipment of rear and front axles with dual tires; - Maximum ground pressure with operating weight of 320 g/cm²; - Tire width with dual tires on one side at least 110 cm, i.e., at least 110 cm wide tires on each side; - Equipped with underbody protection plate; - Working width of the forestry mulcher at least 200 cm but no more than 280 cm; Item 2: Crawler excavator with forestry mulcher Machine description: - Bogie tracks (cranked/beveled) - Single-sided track width of at least 120 cm, i.e., at least 120 cm wide tracks on each side - Working weight of machine with attachment less than 20 t - Maximum ground pressure with operating weight of 180 g/cm² - The forestry mulcher must have fixed chisel teeth for processing rootstocks Lot 4: Removal of woody vegetation (manual labor) On areas with particularly valuable vegetation stands, sparsely growing young woody plants are to be cut with a brush cutter or chainsaw, cleared from the area, and then chopped and disposed of. Net contract value EUR 15,000 A qualified worker with vocational training (at least chainsaw course "Work Safety Tree I") is required to operate the brush cutter/chainsaw. Ground pressure of the machines to be used: max. 320 g/cm² Lot 5: Removal of woody vegetation and dismantling of pasture fences A barbed wire fence, largely overgrown with a strip of woody vegetation, is to be dismantled and the woody vegetation removed. Item 1: Removal of woody vegetation and dismantling of pasture fences 980 linear meters Item 2: Dismantling of pasture fences 350 linear meters Ground pressure of the machines to be used: max. 220 g/cm² Lot 6: Removal of woody vegetation (mechanical work) On former peat extraction areas in the high moor and on the edges of the high moor, woody vegetation of varying density is to be removed. The material is to be chopped and disposed of. Item 1: Mechanical removal of woody vegetation 3 ha Item 2: Mechanical removal of young woody vegetation 5.5 ha Machine description Tractor: - Tractor with an output of at least 132 kW (180 HP); - Equipment of rear and front axles with dual tires; - Maximum ground pressure with operating weight of 320 g/cm²; - Tire width with dual tires on one side at least 110 cm, i.e., at least 110 cm wide tires on each side; - Equipped with underbody protection plate; - Working...
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU) and was originally published on March 10, 2025. Last refreshed 23 days ago. Original language: German. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About Landkreis Diepholz - FD 67 Kreisentwicklung
Landkreis Diepholz - FD 67 Kreisentwicklung has issued 11 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 2 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Environment & Climate, Construction & Civil Works, and Architecture & Engineering Services. All notices are published for Germany. Notices are distributed via service.bund.de (Germany), TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU), and DÖE Bekanntmachungsservice (Germany). Most recent publication: July 3, 2026.