Tenders/Non-universal photonic quantum computer - PR1267206-3220-W
Open🇩🇪GermanySupplies

Non-universal photonic quantum computer - PR1267206-3220-W

Auto-translated from German
Original title: Nicht-universeller photonischer Quantencomputer - PR1267206-3220-W
Fraunhofer-Gesellschaft, Einkauf B12
Published: Sep 4, 2026
Updated: Sep 4, 2026
Source: oeffentlichevergabe_de

About This Opportunity

This is a supplies contract in the information and communication technology sector, with a focus on Hardware. Located in Germany, Europe, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before October 6, 2026.

Published through DÖE Bekanntmachungsservice (Germany), a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for the supply of goods in the information and communication technology sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

Original language: German
Nicht-universeller photonischer Quantencomputer Beschafft wird ein Gesamtsystem für einen nicht-universellen Quantencomputer basierend auf quantenoptischer Prozessortechologie mit mindestens 8 Moden, und hoher Amplituden-Fidelität (mindestens 90%). Das Gesamtsystem soll den Betrieb eines vollständig rekonfigurierbaren photonenbasierten Quantenprozessors ermöglichen und auf Multiport-Interferometerarchitektur basieren. Das System wird für die experimentelle Implementierung und Untersuchung von analogen Signalverarbeitungsverfahren, die Superpositionseigenschaften der Signale ausnutzen. Beispiele hierfür sind Over-the-Air Computation oder die neuartigen neuronalen Architekturen wie Kolmogorov-Arnold-Netzwerke. Ein Merkmal stellt die Upgrade-Fähigkeit durch einfachen Austausch von Komponenten (z.B. Prozessor), um langfristigen Betrieb zu ermöglichen.

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from DÖE Bekanntmachungsservice (Germany) and was originally published on September 4, 2026. Last refreshed today. Original language: German. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Fraunhofer-Gesellschaft, Einkauf B12

Fraunhofer-Gesellschaft, Einkauf B12 has issued 305 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 70 currently open and 59 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Industry & Manufacturing, Trade & Commerce, and Research & Innovation. All notices are published for Germany. Notices are distributed via service.bund.de (Germany), TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU), and DÖE Bekanntmachungsservice (Germany). Most recent publication: September 4, 2026.