Procurement of an NMR device in the DigitAll project
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThis tender concerns the acquisition, installation, and commissioning of one new Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) spectrometer for liquid samples, as part of the DigitAll project. The new high-resolution NMR spectrometer must operate at a minimum frequency of 400 MHz with a resolution of at least 0.005 Hz. Key technical specifications for the magnet include active shielding, a magnetic flux density of at least 9.4 Tesla, a bore diameter of at least 50 mm, vibration-dampening feet, and a magnetic interference reduction system. The active shielding requirement specifies that the 5 Gauss radial line must be located no more than 0.5 meters from the magnet's center. The device should possess a helium autonomy exceeding 180 days and a nitrogen autonomy exceeding 7 days, with these terms defined as the time intervals between refills. Necessary cryogenic refill equipment must be supplied with the instrument. The maximum height of the NMR unit is limited to 3 meters. The NMR console requires independent high-frequency (HF, min. 400 MHz) and low-frequency (LF, 4% of HF) channels, covering a frequency range from at least 5 MHz to 1200 MHz with a frequency resolution of at least 0.005 Hz and phase resolution of no more than 0.010°. Frequency switching time must be 20 ns or less. The system must support observation and decoupling on both low (below 100 MHz, 15N to 31P) and high (above 300 MHz, 1H to 19F) bands, including heteronuclear decoupling for X-{1H}, X-{19F}, 1H-{X}, and 19F-{X}. It needs a 150 W LF amplifier and a 50 W HF amplifier, along with a 10 A gradient unit. A variable temperature control unit capable of operating between -170°C and +250°C with a stability of ±0.1°C is required, alongside a room-temperature control unit with at least 24 shim coils. The preamplifier unit must be suitable for detection...
This is a supplies contract in the Research, health and medical services and information and communication technology sectors, with a focus on Research Institutions, Medical Equipment and Laboratory. Located in Hungary, Europe, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of HUF 127.3 million.
Published through TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU), a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for the supply of goods in the Research sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from hu1 pc new Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) spectrometer. Procurement, installation, and commissioning of a new, high-resolution Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) spectrometer for liquid samples, with a frequency of at least 400 MHz and a resolution of at least 0.005 Hz, and its accessories, with the following minimum technical parameters: Magnet: Magnet with active shielding, with a magnetic flux density of at least 9.4 Tesla and a bore diameter of at least 50 mm, with a vibration-damping connector on legs and a magnetic interference reduction system. Active shielding means that the 5 Gauss radial line is located at a maximum of 0.5 m from the magnet's center. The device's helium autonomy must be longer than 180 days. Helium autonomy means the time elapsed between helium refills. The device's nitrogen autonomy must be longer than 7 days. Nitrogen autonomy means the time elapsed between nitrogen refills. Devices for refilling cryogens must be supplied with the instrument. The instrument's height must not exceed 3 meters. NMR Console: Must have independent frequency generator channels for high frequency (HF, at least 400 MHz) and low frequency (LF, which is 4% of HF). Min. frequency range from at least 5 MHz to 1200 MHz, with a frequency resolution of at least 0.005 Hz and a phase resolution of at most 0.010°. The frequency switching time must be at most 20 ns. Observation and decoupling on the low (less than 100 MHz) X band (from 15N to 31P) and the high band (greater than 300 MHz) (1H-19F). Must be capable of at least the following heteronuclear decoupling: X-{1H}, X-{19F}, 1H-{X}, 19F-{X}. Must have a low-frequency 150 W amplifier and a high-frequency 50 W amplifier. Must have a 10 A gradient unit. Must have a variable temperature control unit for a temperature range of at least -170°C to +250°C, with a temperature stability of at least ±0.1°C. Must have a room temperature control unit consisting of at least 24 shim coils. Pre-amplifier Unit: Must have a pre-amplifier for detection and lock. Must have a digital and graphical display. NMR Probe: Must have a gradient probe with a bandwidth of at least 5 mm. Must be suitable for observing and exciting nuclei for at least the following nuclides: 1H, 19F, 31P to 15N, must have an NMR lock nucleus: 2H Min. sensitivity (given in signal/noise ratio): -1H (0.1% ethylbenzene, 1 transient): minimum 500 -13C (10% ethylbenzene, 1 transient): minimum 270 -19F (0.05% TFT, 1 transient): minimum 600 -31P (0.0485M TTP, 1 transient): minimum 100 -15N (90% formamide, 1 transient): minimum 30 The operating temperature range must be at least -100 °C to +150 °C. The probe must be automatically tunable using the control program. Must include standard reference samples in the quantity required for the initial calibration. Automatic Tuning Unit: Accurate automatic tuning for 1H, 19F, and multi-nucleus range from 15N to 31P. Stable tuning of nuclei must be ensured. Computer: Processor: Intel Core i5 of at least the 13th generation or equivalent processor, or higher performance. Equivalence will be verified by the contracting authority on www.cpubenchmark.net, and CPUs achieving at least 25,000 points will be accepted as equivalent. Memory: at least 16 GB DDR4; SSD: 2 pcs of at least 1 TB PCIe NVMe M.2; Dedicated graphics card; Display: 2 pcs, at least 24” HD resolution LED monitors. Must have at least one USB and one network Ethernet port. Operating System: at least Windows 10 or equivalent. Hungarian keyboard, mouse. Software: The NMR software runs in a Windows environment, which: • Is capable of controlling the spectrometer and its accessories. • Performs 1D, 2D, and 3D NMR acquisition. • Is capable of processing, displaying, and visualizing spectra. • Has a quantification (qNMR) function. • Is capable of non-uniform sampling (NUS). • Is capable of checking and optimizing the spectrometer's performance. • Processing software with an unlimited number of licenses. Additional equipment: instruments...
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU) and was originally published on March 17, 2025. Last refreshed 22 days ago. Original language: hu. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About Miskolci Egyetem
Miskolci Egyetem has issued 17 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 4 currently open and 3 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Construction & Civil Works, Architecture & Engineering Services, and Energy & Power. All notices are published for Hungary. Notices are distributed via Hungary EKR and TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU). Most recent publication: August 26, 2026.