Tenders/The object of this instrument is the contracting of specialized technical services, of a singular nature, for legal advisory and consultancy aimed at recovering credits linked to the Municipal Participation Fund (FPM), arising from undue withholdings or discrepancies in transfers made by the Union, according to the conditions established in the Terms of Reference.
Awarded🇧🇷BrazilConsulting

The object of this instrument is the contracting of specialized technical services, of a singular nature, for legal advisory and consultancy aimed at recovering credits linked to the Municipal Participation Fund (FPM), arising from undue withholdings or discrepancies in transfers made by the Union, according to the conditions established in the Terms of Reference.

Auto-translated from Portuguese
Original title: O objeto do presente instrumento é a contratação de serviços técnicos especializados, de natureza singular, para assessoria e consultoria jurídica destinada a recuperação de créditos vinculados ao Fundo de Participação dos Municípios (FPM), decorrentes de retenções indevidas ou divergências nos repasses realizados pela União, conforme condições estabelecidas no Termo de Referência.
MUNICIPIO DE IGUABA GRANDE
Published: Jul 29, 2026
Updated: Aug 2, 2026
Source: brazil_pncp

About This Opportunity

This is a consulting contract in the finance and banking, legal services and urban development and housing sectors, with a focus on Municipal Services. Located in Brazil, Latin America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of BRL 23.7 million.

Published through Brazil PNCP, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for consulting in the finance and banking sector. Consulting assignments are typically evaluated with a strong emphasis on the technical proposal, including the methodology and qualifications of key experts. Shortlisted firms may be invited to submit financial proposals in a second stage. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from Portuguese

The object of this instrument is the contracting of technical services
specialized, of a singular nature, for legal advisory and consultancy aimed at
recovering credits linked to the Municipal Participation Fund (FPM),
arising from undue withholdings or discrepancies in transfers made by the Union,
according to the conditions established in the Terms of Reference.

Contracting body: MUNICIPALITY OF IGUABA GRANDE

Location: Iguaba Grande, Rio de Janeiro

Unit: MRJ-MUNICIPAL PREFECTURE OF IGUABA GRANDE

Modality: Inexigibility

Process: 923/2025

Purchase number: 14

Legal basis: Law 14.133/2021, Art. 74, III, a — Inexigibility of Bidding: a) technical studies, planning, basic projects or executive projects.

Estimated total value: R$ 23,739,610.76

Approved total value: R$ 23,739,610.76

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Brazil PNCP and was originally published on July 29, 2026. Last refreshed 29 days ago. Original language: Portuguese. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About MUNICIPIO DE IGUABA GRANDE

MUNICIPIO DE IGUABA GRANDE has issued 74 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 3 currently open and 66 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Urban Development & Housing, Culture, Heritage & Tourism, and Education & Training. All notices are published for Brazil. Notices are distributed via PNCP Rio de Janeiro and Brazil PNCP. Most recent publication: August 25, 2026.