Tenders/Obr-2026-domasp-15:prr - Housing Intervention Plan (PIH)
Awarded🇵🇹PortugalWorks

Obr-2026-domasp-15:prr - Housing Intervention Plan (PIH)

Auto-translated from Portuguese
Original title: Obr-2026-domasp-15:prr - plano de intervenção em habitações (pih)
Município de Amares
Published: Feb 24, 2026
Updated: Aug 10, 2026
Source: Portal BASE (Portugal)

About This Opportunity

Translated

The tender OBR-2026-DOMASP-15 pertains to the PRR - Intervention Plan in Housing (IPH), which aims to address housing needs through targeted interventions. This initiative is part of a broader strategy to enhance living conditions and ensure sustainable housing solutions. Key requirements for bidders include demonstrating experience in housing projects, adherence to local regulations, and the capacity to deliver within specified timelines. The project is expected to involve various stakeholders, including local authorities and community organizations, to ensure that the interventions meet the needs of the residents effectively. The location of the project is not explicitly stated, but it is implied that it will focus on areas identified as needing significant housing improvements. Bidders should also be prepared to engage with residents and incorporate their feedback into the planning process. The tender emphasizes the importance of sustainability and innovation in housing solutions, encouraging proposals that utilize modern techniques and materials. Interested parties are advised to review the detailed specifications and requirements outlined in the tender documents to ensure compliance and competitiveness in their submissions. This project represents a significant opportunity for contractors and developers specializing in housing interventions to contribute to community development and improve living standards.

This is a works contract in the energy and power, information and communication technology and urban development and housing sectors, with a focus on Energy Efficiency and Housing. Located in Portugal, Europe, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of EUR 9,755.

Published through base_gov_pt, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for civil works in the energy and power sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from Portuguese

The tender titled OBR-2026-DOMASP-15:PRR pertains to the "Plano de Intervenção em Habitações" (PIH) and is issued in Portugal under the Public Contracts Portal BASE, which serves as a centralized resource for public contracts across the mainland and autonomous regions of the country. This initiative falls under the broader framework of the Recovery and Resilience Plan (PRR), aimed at enhancing housing conditions and promoting sustainability within the residential sector.

The contracting authority seeks proposals from qualified contractors to develop and implement intervention plans that address housing needs in various communities. The scope of work typically includes assessments of current housing conditions, the design and execution of renovation projects, and measures to improve energy efficiency and sustainability in homes.

Bidders are expected to demonstrate experience in similar projects, showcasing their ability to deliver comprehensive solutions that adhere to national regulations and standards. Furthermore, proposals should outline methodologies for engaging with local stakeholders and ensuring community involvement throughout the intervention process.

Given the significance of this tender, it is essential for interested parties to comply with all stipulated requirements and provide detailed documentation of their qualifications.

The successful bidder will contribute to the revitalization of residential neighborhoods, aligning with Portugal's commitment to sustainable development and improved living standards for its citizens.

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from base_gov_pt and was originally published on February 24, 2026. Last refreshed 25 days ago. Original language: Portuguese. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Município de Amares

Município de Amares has issued 64 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 47 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in General Supplies & Services, Construction & Civil Works, and Architecture & Engineering Services. All notices are published for Portugal. Notices are distributed via base_gov_pt and TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU). Most recent publication: August 31, 2026.