Award of a contract by mutual agreement to groupe de recommandations et d'actions pour un meilleur environnement (grame), a non-profit organization, for professional services aimed at promoting the eco-neighborhood program of the lachine borough, to inform, raise awareness and mobilize citizens regarding cleanliness and beautification, for a total amount of $444,870, taxes included
This tender has been awarded
Awarded to GROUPE DE RECOMMANDATIONS ET D'ACTIONS POUR UN MEILLEUR ENVIRONNEMENT (GRAME) — CA$444,870
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThis decision concerns the award of a contract, through a negotiated process, to GROUPE DE RECOMMANDATIONS ET D'ACTIONS POUR UN MEILLEUR ENVIRONNEMENT (GRAME), a recognized non-profit organization. The contract is for professional services focused on promoting the Lachine Borough's Eco-Neighborhood Program. The core objectives of these services include informing citizens, raising public awareness, and mobilizing community participation in initiatives related to cleanliness and urban beautification. The contract is valued at a total of $444,870, including applicable taxes, and will span a three-year period from January 1, 2023, to December 31, 2025. This initiative underscores the borough's commitment to environmental stewardship and community engagement. By partnering with GRAME, the Lachine Borough aims to foster a greater sense of responsibility and collective action among residents towards maintaining and improving the local environment. The decision was made by the Borough Council, falling under the Culture, Sports, Recreation, and Social Development Directorate.
This is a consulting contract in the environment and climate, urban development and housing and general supplies sectors. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 444,870.
Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for consulting in the environment and climate sector. Consulting assignments are typically evaluated with a strong emphasis on the technical proposal, including the methodology and qualifications of key experts. Shortlisted firms may be invited to submit financial proposals in a second stage. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from FrenchDecision-making body: Borough Council
Service: Lachine Borough
Department: Department of Culture, Sports, Leisure and Social Development
File number: 1227132004
Decision number: CA22 19 0289
Supplier: GROUPE DE RECOMMANDATIONS ET D'ACTIONS POUR UN MEILLEUR ENVIRONNEMENT (GRAME)
Amount: $444,870.00 CAD
AWARD OF A CONTRACT BY MUTUAL AGREEMENT TO GROUPE DE RECOMMANDATIONS ET D'ACTIONS POUR UN MEILLEUR ENVIRONNEMENT (GRAME), A NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION, FOR PROFESSIONAL SERVICES AIMED AT PROMOTING THE ECO-NEIGHBORHOOD PROGRAM OF THE LACHINE BOROUGH, TO INFORM, RAISE AWARENESS AND MOBILIZE CITIZENS REGARDING CLEANLINESS AND BEAUTIFICATION, FOR A TOTAL AMOUNT OF $444,870, TAXES INCLUDED WHERE APPLICABLE, FOR THE PERIOD FROM JANUARY 1, 2023 TO DECEMBER 31, 2025
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on December 5, 2022. Last refreshed 23 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About ARRONDISSEMENT LACHINE — DIRECTION DE LA CULTURE_DES SPORTS_DES LOISIRS ET DU DÉVELOPPEMENT SOCIAL
ARRONDISSEMENT LACHINE — DIRECTION DE LA CULTURE_DES SPORTS_DES LOISIRS ET DU DÉVELOPPEMENT SOCIAL has issued 48 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 48 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Social Protection & Welfare, General Supplies & Services, and Culture, Heritage & Tourism. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: March 13, 2026.