Grant of financial support of $30,000, all applicable taxes included, from the Schools Fund, to the organization Vélo Québec Association, for the "Cycliste averti" program and the "Jardin du petit monde à bicyclette 2024" project, and approval of the draft agreements to this effect.
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThis decision authorizes financial support of $30,000, inclusive of all applicable taxes, to the Vélo Québec Association. This funding originates from the Schools Fund and is designated for two specific initiatives: the 'Cycliste averti' (Aware Cyclist) program and the 'Jardin du petit monde à bicyclette 2024' (Little World Bicycle Garden 2024) project. The approval of the convention projects formalizes the terms of this grant. These programs likely aim to promote cycling safety, education, and potentially urban gardening related to cycling, possibly involving school children. The funding from the Schools Fund indicates a focus on educational and youth-oriented activities. The decision is made by the Borough Council, with the Plateau-Mont-Royal Borough's Culture, Sports, Leisure, and Social Development Directorate overseeing this allocation. This investment supports active transportation and educational programs.
This is a services contract in the education and training, transport and logistics and finance and banking sectors, with a focus on Vocational Training, Urban Mobility and Public Finance. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 30,000.
Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the education and training sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from FrenchDecision-making body: Borough Council
Service: LE PLATEAU-MONT-ROYAL BOROUGH
Department: Department of Culture, Sports, Recreation and Social Development
File No.: 1249518002
Decision No.: CA24 25 0066
Supplier: Vélo Québec Association
Amount: $30,000.00 CAD
Grant of financial support of $30,000, all applicable taxes included, from the Schools Fund, to the organization Vélo Québec Association, for the "Cycliste averti" program and the "Jardin du petit monde à bicyclette 2024" project, and approval of the draft agreements to this effect.
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on April 2, 2024. Last refreshed 23 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About ARRONDISSEMENT LE PLATEAU-MONT-ROYAL — Direction de la culture, des sports, des loisirs et du développement social
ARRONDISSEMENT LE PLATEAU-MONT-ROYAL — Direction de la culture, des sports, des loisirs et du développement social has issued 83 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 83 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Social Protection & Welfare, Culture, Heritage & Tourism, and Water & Sanitation. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: December 1, 2025.