Tenders/Granting of financial support of $39,500, all applicable taxes included, from the School Fund to the organization Vélo Québec for the "Cycliste averti" program and the "Jardin du petit monde à bicyclette" 2023 project, as well as to the organization JM Court for the "Zone-skate au parc La Fontaine" project for the years 2023 and 2024, and approval of the related convention projects.
Awarded🇨🇦CanadaServices

Granting of financial support of $39,500, all applicable taxes included, from the School Fund to the organization Vélo Québec for the "Cycliste averti" program and the "Jardin du petit monde à bicyclette" 2023 project, as well as to the organization JM Court for the "Zone-skate au parc La Fontaine" project for the years 2023 and 2024, and approval of the related convention projects.

Auto-translated from French
Original title: Octroi d'un soutien financier de 39 500 $, toutes taxes applicables, provenant du Fonds des écoles à l'organisme Vélo Québec pour le programme Cycliste averti et le projet du Jardin du petit monde à bicyclette 2023, ainsi qu'à l'organisme JM Court pour le projet de Zone-skate au parc La Fontaine pour les années 2023 et 2024, et approbation des projets de convention à cet effet.
ARRONDISSEMENT LE PLATEAU-MONT-ROYAL — Direction de la culture, des sports, des loisirs et du développement social
Published: May 1, 2023
Updated: Aug 7, 2026
Source: montreal_contracts

This tender has been awarded

Awarded to Vélo Québec — CA$27,500

Browse open Transport & Logistics tenders in Canada

About This Opportunity

Translated

This decision concerns the allocation of financial support totaling $39,500, inclusive of all applicable taxes, from the School Fund. The funds are designated for two distinct organizations and projects within the Le Plateau-Mont-Royal borough. Firstly, Vélo Québec will receive funding for its "Cycliste averti" (Informed Cyclist) program and the "Jardin du petit monde à bicyclette" (Little World on a Bicycle Garden) project for the year 2023. Secondly, the organization JM Court will receive funding for its "Zone-skate" project at La Fontaine Park, which is planned for the years 2023 and 2024. The decision also includes the approval of the draft agreements necessary to formalize these financial contributions. This initiative aims to support community programs focused on cycling education, urban green spaces, and recreational facilities for youth, contributing to the social and recreational development of the borough's residents, particularly its younger population. The funding is managed by the Direction de la culture, des sports, des loisirs et du développement social of the Le Plateau-Mont-Royal borough.

This is a services contract in the transport and logistics, education and training and culture and heritage sectors, with a focus on Urban Mobility, Vocational Training and Events. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 27,500.

Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the transport and logistics sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from French

Decision-making body: Borough Council

Service: LE PLATEAU-MONT-ROYAL BOROUGH

Department: Department of Culture, Sports, Leisure and Social Development

File No.: 1239518001

Decision No.: CA23 25 0079

Supplier: Vélo Québec

Amount: $27,500.00 CAD

Granting of financial support of $39,500, all applicable taxes included, from the School Fund to the organization Vélo Québec for the "Cycliste averti" program and the "Jardin du petit monde à bicyclette" 2023 project, as well as to the organization JM Court for the "Zone-skate au parc La Fontaine" project for the years 2023 and 2024, and approval of the related convention projects.

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on May 1, 2023. Last refreshed 23 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About ARRONDISSEMENT LE PLATEAU-MONT-ROYAL — Direction de la culture, des sports, des loisirs et du développement social

ARRONDISSEMENT LE PLATEAU-MONT-ROYAL — Direction de la culture, des sports, des loisirs et du développement social has issued 83 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 83 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Social Protection & Welfare, Culture, Heritage & Tourism, and Water & Sanitation. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: December 1, 2025.