Granting of financial support totaling $20,000, all applicable taxes included, to the organization Festival international de musique POP Montréal, for the holding of the Marché des Possibles 2024, and approval of the agreement project to this effect.
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThis decision approves a total financial support of $20,000, inclusive of all applicable taxes, to the Festival international de musique POP Montréal. This funding is specifically allocated for the organization and execution of the "Marché des Possibles 2024" event. The Borough Council has approved this grant and the associated draft agreement, which outlines the conditions for the financial assistance. The Directorate of Culture, Sports, Leisure, and Social Development is overseeing this support. This contribution aims to bolster cultural events within the borough, supporting the vibrant arts scene and providing opportunities for local artists and the community to engage with music and related activities.
This is a services contract in the culture and heritage and social protection sectors, with a focus on Arts. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 20,000.
Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the culture and heritage sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from FrenchDecision-making body: Borough Council
Department: BOROUGH OF LE PLATEAU-MONT-ROYAL
Directorate: Directorate of Culture, Sports, Leisure and Social Development
File No.: 1244843001
Decision No.: CA24 25 0137
Supplier: Festival international de musique POP Montréal
Amount: $20,000.00 CAD
Granting of financial support totaling $20,000, all applicable taxes included, to the organization Festival international de musique POP Montréal, for the holding of the Marché des Possibles 2024, and approval of the agreement project to this effect.
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on June 3, 2024. Last refreshed 23 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About ARRONDISSEMENT LE PLATEAU-MONT-ROYAL — Direction de la culture, des sports, des loisirs et du développement social
ARRONDISSEMENT LE PLATEAU-MONT-ROYAL — Direction de la culture, des sports, des loisirs et du développement social has issued 83 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 83 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Social Protection & Welfare, Culture, Heritage & Tourism, and Water & Sanitation. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: December 1, 2025.