Tenders/Granting of technical and financial support totaling $20,000, all applicable taxes included, to the Festival international de musique pop Montréal organization for the holding of the Marché des possibles for summer 2021 - approval of the draft agreement to this effect
Awarded🇨🇦CanadaServices

Granting of technical and financial support totaling $20,000, all applicable taxes included, to the Festival international de musique pop Montréal organization for the holding of the Marché des possibles for summer 2021 - approval of the draft agreement to this effect

Auto-translated from French
Original title: Octroi d'un soutien technique et financier totalisant 20 000 $, toutes taxes applicables, à l'organisme festival international de musique pop montréal pour la tenue du marché des possibles pour l'été 2021 - approbation du projet de convention à cet effet
ARRONDISSEMENT LE PLATEAU-MONT-ROYAL — DIRECTION DE LA CULTURE_DES SPORTS_DES LOISIRS ET DU DÉVELOPPEMENT SOCIAL
Published: Sep 7, 2021
Updated: Aug 8, 2026
Source: montreal_contracts

About This Opportunity

Translated

This decision grants technical and financial support totaling $20,000, inclusive of all applicable taxes, to the organization Festival International de Musique Pop Montréal. This funding is designated for the organization to hold the 'Marché des Possibles' (Market of Possibilities) event during the summer of 2021. The decision also includes the approval of a draft agreement to formalize this support. The initiative is managed by the Le Plateau-Mont-Royal borough, under the Culture, Sports, Leisure, and Social Development Directorate, with the Borough Council making the decision (file number 1216813003, decision number CA21 25 0202). The Festival International de Musique Pop Montréal is known for organizing music events. This support for the 'Marché des Possibles' likely aims to foster cultural activities, support local artists, and enhance community engagement through music and related events during the summer season.

This is a services contract in the culture and heritage and finance and banking sectors, with a focus on Events and Financial Regulation. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 20,000.

Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the culture and heritage sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from French

Decision-making body: Borough Council

Department: BOROUGH OF LE PLATEAU-MONT-ROYAL

Directorate: DIRECTORATE OF CULTURE, SPORTS, RECREATION AND SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT

File no.: 1216813003

Decision no.: CA21 25 0202

Supplier: FESTIVAL INTERNATIONAL DE MUSIQUE POP MONTRÉAL

Amount: $20,000.00 CAD

GRANTING OF TECHNICAL AND FINANCIAL SUPPORT TOTALING $20,000, ALL APPLICABLE TAXES INCLUDED, TO THE FESTIVAL INTERNATIONAL DE MUSIQUE POP MONTRÉAL ORGANIZATION FOR THE HOLDING OF THE MARCHÉ DES POSSIBLES FOR SUMMER 2021 - APPROVAL OF THE DRAFT AGREEMENT TO THIS EFFECT

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on September 7, 2021. Last refreshed 23 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About ARRONDISSEMENT LE PLATEAU-MONT-ROYAL — DIRECTION DE LA CULTURE_DES SPORTS_DES LOISIRS ET DU DÉVELOPPEMENT SOCIAL

ARRONDISSEMENT LE PLATEAU-MONT-ROYAL — DIRECTION DE LA CULTURE_DES SPORTS_DES LOISIRS ET DU DÉVELOPPEMENT SOCIAL has issued 27 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 27 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Social Protection & Welfare, Culture, Heritage & Tourism, and Education & Training. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: May 2, 2022.