Tenders/Award of technical and financial support totaling $20,000, all applicable taxes, to the organization Festival International de Musique Pop Montréal for the holding of the Marché des Possibles for summer 2022 - approval of the convention project to this effect
Awarded🇨🇦CanadaServices

Award of technical and financial support totaling $20,000, all applicable taxes, to the organization Festival International de Musique Pop Montréal for the holding of the Marché des Possibles for summer 2022 - approval of the convention project to this effect

Auto-translated from French
Original title: Octroi d'un soutien technique et financier totalisant 20 000 $, toutes taxes applicables, à l'organisme festival international de musique pop montréal pour la tenue du marché des possibles pour l'été 2022 - approbation du projet de convention à cet effet
ARRONDISSEMENT LE PLATEAU-MONT-ROYAL — DIRECTION DE LA CULTURE_DES SPORTS_DES LOISIRS ET DU DÉVELOPPEMENT SOCIAL
Published: May 2, 2022
Updated: Aug 7, 2026
Source: montreal_contracts

About This Opportunity

Translated

This decision authorizes technical and financial support totaling $20,000, including all applicable taxes, to the organization Festival international de musique pop Montréal (Montreal International Pop Music Festival). This support is specifically for the organization to hold the "Marché des possibles" (Market of Possibilities) event during the summer of 2022. The decision also includes the approval of the draft agreement for this support. The Marché des possibles is likely an event focused on showcasing or facilitating creative projects, artistic endeavors, or innovative ideas. By providing this support, the borough aims to foster cultural development, support local artists and creators, and enrich the cultural landscape of Le Plateau-Mont-Royal. The combination of technical and financial assistance will help ensure the successful execution of this event, contributing to the vibrancy of the community's cultural scene. This decision was made by the Borough Council, under the Culture, Sports, Leisure, and Social Development Directorate.

This is a services contract in the culture and heritage and finance and banking sectors, with a focus on Events and Financial Regulation. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 20,000.

Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the culture and heritage sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from French

Decision-making body: Borough Council

Department: LE PLATEAU-MONT-ROYAL BOROUGH

Directorate: DIRECTORATE OF CULTURE, SPORTS, RECREATION AND SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT

File No.: 1229167002

Decision No.: CA22 25 0087

Supplier: FESTIVAL INTERNATIONAL DE MUSIQUE POP MONTRÉAL

Amount: $20,000.00 CAD

AWARD OF TECHNICAL AND FINANCIAL SUPPORT TOTALING $20,000, ALL APPLICABLE TAXES, TO THE ORGANIZATION FESTIVAL INTERNATIONAL DE MUSIQUE POP MONTRÉAL FOR THE HOLDING OF THE MARCHÉ DES POSSIBLES FOR SUMMER 2022 - APPROVAL OF THE CONVENTION PROJECT TO THIS EFFECT

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on May 2, 2022. Last refreshed 23 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About ARRONDISSEMENT LE PLATEAU-MONT-ROYAL — DIRECTION DE LA CULTURE_DES SPORTS_DES LOISIRS ET DU DÉVELOPPEMENT SOCIAL

ARRONDISSEMENT LE PLATEAU-MONT-ROYAL — DIRECTION DE LA CULTURE_DES SPORTS_DES LOISIRS ET DU DÉVELOPPEMENT SOCIAL has issued 27 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 27 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Social Protection & Welfare, Culture, Heritage & Tourism, and Education & Training. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: May 2, 2022.