Tenders/Award to the lowest compliant bidder, namely Les Entreprises Daniel Robert inc., a contract for the redevelopment of the baseball field at Saint-Joseph Park, at the price of their bid, namely $1,649,158.86, taxes included, and authorize an expenditure of $1,789,337.36, taxes, duties, and contingencies included. Public tender No. PARC22-02 (4 bidders)
Awarded🇨🇦CanadaWorks

Award to the lowest compliant bidder, namely Les Entreprises Daniel Robert inc., a contract for the redevelopment of the baseball field at Saint-Joseph Park, at the price of their bid, namely $1,649,158.86, taxes included, and authorize an expenditure of $1,789,337.36, taxes, duties, and contingencies included. Public tender No. PARC22-02 (4 bidders)

Auto-translated from French
Original title: Octroyer au plus bas soumissionnaire conforme, soit à l'entreprise Les Entreprises Daniel Robert inc., un contrat pour le réaménagement du terrain de balle au parc Saint-Joseph, au prix de sa soumission, soit au montant de 1 649 158,86 $, taxes incluses et autoriser une dépense de 1 789 337,36 $ taxes, incidences et contingences incluses. Appel d'offres public numéro PARC22-02 (4 soumissionnaires)
ARRONDISSEMENT RIVIÈRE-DES-PRAIRIES - POINTE-AUX-TREMBLES — Direction du développement du territoire et études techniques
Published: Sep 6, 2022
Updated: Aug 7, 2026
Source: montreal_contracts

About This Opportunity

Translated

This decision concerns the award of a public contract for the redevelopment of the baseball field at Saint-Joseph Park. The contract has been awarded to Les Entreprises Daniel Robert inc., identified as the lowest compliant bidder. The bid price, including taxes, totals $1,649,158.86. An expenditure of $1,789,337.36 has been authorized, which includes taxes, duties, and contingencies, to cover the full scope of the project. This tender, designated as PARC22-02, received submissions from four bidders. The decision was made by the Borough Council of Rivière-des-Prairies–Pointe-aux-Trembles, under the guidance of the Development and Technical Studies Department. This project aims to significantly upgrade the baseball field facilities at Saint-Joseph Park, providing an improved and modern playing environment for local athletes and sports enthusiasts.

This is a works contract in the construction and civil works, urban development and housing and environment and climate sectors, with a focus on Urban Infrastructure and Protected Areas. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 1.6 million.

Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for civil works in the construction and civil works sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from French

Decision-making body: Borough Council

Department: RIVIÈRE-DES-PRAIRIES - POINTE-AUX-TREMBLES BOROUGH

Directorate: Directorate of Land Development and Technical Studies

File No.: 1224281029

Decision No.: CA22 3009 0242

Supplier: Les Entreprises Daniel Robert Inc

Amount: $1,649,158.86 CAD

Award to the lowest compliant bidder, namely Les Entreprises Daniel Robert inc., a contract for the redevelopment of the baseball field at Saint-Joseph Park, at the price of their bid, namely $1,649,158.86, taxes included, and authorize an expenditure of $1,789,337.36, taxes, duties, and contingencies included. Public tender No. PARC22-02 (4 bidders)

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on September 6, 2022. Last refreshed 23 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About ARRONDISSEMENT RIVIÈRE-DES-PRAIRIES - POINTE-AUX-TREMBLES — Direction du développement du territoire et études techniques

ARRONDISSEMENT RIVIÈRE-DES-PRAIRIES - POINTE-AUX-TREMBLES — Direction du développement du territoire et études techniques has issued 168 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 168 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Urban Development & Housing, Construction & Civil Works, and Environment & Climate. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: December 2, 2025.