Tenders/Award to the lowest bidder, Les Pavages Dancar (2009) inc., a contract for the rental of a backhoe with operator for work related to aqueduct and sewer maintenance activities in the borough of Rivière-des-Prairies-Pointe-aux-Trembles for two years and an option for an additional year, at the price of its bid, i.e., at
Awarded🇨🇦CanadaWorks

Award to the lowest bidder, Les Pavages Dancar (2009) inc., a contract for the rental of a backhoe with operator for work related to aqueduct and sewer maintenance activities in the borough of Rivière-des-Prairies-Pointe-aux-Trembles for two years and an option for an additional year, at the price of its bid, i.e., at

Auto-translated from French
Original title: Octroyer au plus bas soumissionnaire, soit à la compagnie Les Pavages Dancar (2009) inc. un contrat pour la location d'une rétrocaveuse avec opérateur pour des travaux en lien avec les activités d'entretien d'aqueduc et d'égout dans l'arrondissement de Rivière-des-Prairies-Pointe-aux-Trembles pour deux ans et une option de prolongation d'une année supplémentaire, au prix de sa soumission, soit au montant de 707 786,10 $, taxes incluses et autoriser une dépense au même montant et approuver les vi
ARRONDISSEMENT RIVIÈRE-DES-PRAIRIES - POINTE-AUX-TREMBLES — Direction des travaux publics
Published: Sep 6, 2022
Updated: Aug 7, 2026
Source: montreal_contracts

This tender has been awarded

Awarded to Les Pavages Dancar (2009) inc. — CA$707,786

Browse open Water & Sanitation tenders in Canada

About This Opportunity

Translated

This tender concerns the awarding of a contract to Les Pavages Dancar (2009) inc., identified as the lowest bidder, for the rental of a backhoe with an operator. The rental period is for two years, with an option to extend for an additional year. The services are required for work related to the maintenance of aqueduct and sewer systems within the Rivière-des-Prairies–Pointe-aux-Trembles borough. The total value of the contract, based on the bid price, is $707,786.10, including taxes. An expenditure of this amount is authorized, along with the approval of necessary credit transfers. This contract ensures the availability of essential equipment and skilled labor for critical infrastructure maintenance, contributing to the reliable operation of water and sewer services in the borough. The decision was made by the borough council and is overseen by the Public Works Directorate.

This is a works contract in the water and sanitation and construction and civil works sectors, with a focus on Wastewater and Construction Supervision. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 707,786.

Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for civil works in the water and sanitation sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from French

Decision-making body: Borough Council

Department: RIVIÈRE-DES-PRAIRIES - POINTE-AUX-TREMBLES BOROUGH

Directorate: Directorate of Public Works

File No.: 1229285003

Decision No.: CA22 3009 0249

Supplier: Les Pavages Dancar (2009) inc.

Amount: $707,786.10 CAD

Award to the lowest bidder, Les Pavages Dancar (2009) inc., a contract for the rental of a backhoe with operator for work related to aqueduct and sewer maintenance activities in the borough of Rivière-des-Prairies-Pointe-aux-Trembles for two years and an option for an additional year, at the price of its bid, i.e., in the amount of $707,786.10, taxes included, and authorize an expenditure in the same amount and approve the transfers of credits. Public tender No. 22-19398 (2 bidders)

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on September 6, 2022. Last refreshed 23 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About ARRONDISSEMENT RIVIÈRE-DES-PRAIRIES - POINTE-AUX-TREMBLES — Direction des travaux publics

ARRONDISSEMENT RIVIÈRE-DES-PRAIRIES - POINTE-AUX-TREMBLES — Direction des travaux publics has issued 60 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 60 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Construction & Civil Works, Urban Development & Housing, and Transport & Logistics. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: December 2, 2025.