Grant four financial contributions totaling $19,742 to the organizations listed below, as part of the Montreal Framework for Intervention - Leisure Access for Persons with Functional Limitations (CIALM), leisure support component in day camps 2025, as follows: Centre de leadership pour la jeunesse Don Bosco $1,382, Société Ressources-L
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThis decision authorizes the allocation of four financial contributions totaling $19,742 to support leisure activities for individuals with functional limitations. These grants are provided under the Montreal City's Leisure Access Framework for Persons with Functional Limitations (CIALM), specifically for the leisure accompaniment component within 2025 day camps. The funding is distributed among several organizations: Don Bosco Youth Leadership Centre ($1,382), Société Ressources-Loisirs de Pointe-aux-Trembles ($7,502), Équipe RDP ($5,725), and Loisirs communautaires le Relais du Bout (amount not fully specified in the title, but part of the total). The objective of this funding is to ensure inclusive access to summer day camp programs for children and youth with functional limitations, providing them with necessary support and accompaniment to participate fully. This initiative aligns with the city's commitment to promoting social inclusion and equal opportunities in recreational activities. The grants will enable these organizations to enhance their services, hire specialized staff, and adapt their programs to meet the specific needs of participants, thereby fostering a more inclusive and enriching summer experience for all.
This is a services contract in the governance and public administration sector. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 1,382.
Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the governance and public administration sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from FrenchDecision-making body: Borough Council
Department: RIVIÈRE-DES-PRAIRIES - POINTE-AUX-TREMBLES BOROUGH
Directorates: Directorate of Culture, Sports, Leisure and Social Development
File No.: 1253353002
Decision No.: CA25 30 07 0199
Supplier: Centre de leadership pour la jeunesse Don Bosco
Amount: $1,382.00 CAD
Grant four financial contributions totaling $19,742 to the organizations listed below, as part of the Montreal Framework for Intervention - Leisure Access for Persons with Functional Limitations (CIALM), leisure support component in day camps 2025, as follows: Centre de leadership pour la jeunesse Don Bosco $1,382, Société Ressources-Loisirs de Pointe-aux-Trembles $7,502, Équipe RDP $5,725, and Loisirs communautaires le Relais du Bout $4,541. Approve the agreements and credit transfers.
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on July 2, 2025. Last refreshed 23 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About ARRONDISSEMENT RIVIÈRE-DES-PRAIRIES - POINTE-AUX-TREMBLES — Direction de la culture_des sports_des loisirs et du développement social
ARRONDISSEMENT RIVIÈRE-DES-PRAIRIES - POINTE-AUX-TREMBLES — Direction de la culture_des sports_des loisirs et du développement social has issued 179 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 179 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Social Protection & Welfare, Youth & Employment, and Culture, Heritage & Tourism. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: March 13, 2026.