Grant seven financial contributions totaling $375,961 to the organizations listed below, as part of mission support for the period from January 1, 2025, to December 31, 2025, as follows: Centre de leadership pour la jeunesse Don Bosco $67,428, Centre de promotion communautaire Le Phare $21,498, Club Gymnacentre $22,412, Club de patinage de vitesse de PAT $15,521,
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThis decision from the Rivière-des-Prairies - Pointe-aux-Trembles borough council, managed by the Culture, Sports, Leisure, and Social Development Directorate, involves the allocation of significant financial support to seven distinct community organizations. The total amount granted is $375,961, intended as mission support for the calendar year 2025, from January 1st to December 31st. The recipients and their respective allocations are: Centre de leadership pour la jeunesse Don Bosco ($67,428), Centre de promotion communautaire Le Phare ($21,498), Club Gymnacentre ($22,412), Club de patinage de vitesse de PAT ($15,521), Équipe RDP ($98,838), Loisirs communautaire Relais du Bout ($64,268), and Maison des jeunes RDP ($85,996). The largest single contribution is directed towards Équipe RDP. This comprehensive funding package demonstrates the borough's commitment to sustaining the vital services provided by these organizations, which contribute to various aspects of community life, including youth development, sports, and social support. The decision, identified by file number 1244561008 and decision number CA24 30 12 0344, ensures continued operational capacity for these key community partners throughout the year.
This is a services contract in the social protection, Youth and general supplies sectors. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 375,961.
Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the social protection sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from FrenchDecision-making body: Borough Council
Service: ARRONDISSEMENT RIVIÈRE-DES-PRAIRIES - POINTE-AUX-TREMBLES
Department: Department of Culture, Sports, Leisure and Social Development
File No.: 1244561008
Decision No.: CA24 30 12 0344
Supplier: Centre de leadership pour la jeunesse Don Bosco
Amount: $67,428.00 CAD
Grant seven financial contributions totaling $375,961 to the organizations listed below, as part of mission support for the period from January 1, 2025, to December 31, 2025, as follows: Centre de leadership pour la jeunesse Don Bosco $67,428, Centre de promotion communautaire Le Phare $21,498, Club Gymnacentre $22,412, Club de patinage de vitesse de PAT $15,521, Équipe RDP $98,838, Loisirs communautaire Relais du Bout $64,268 and Maison des jeunes RDP $85,996. Approve the agreements.
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on December 3, 2024. Last refreshed 23 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About ARRONDISSEMENT RIVIÈRE-DES-PRAIRIES - POINTE-AUX-TREMBLES — Direction de la culture_des sports_des loisirs et du développement social
ARRONDISSEMENT RIVIÈRE-DES-PRAIRIES - POINTE-AUX-TREMBLES — Direction de la culture_des sports_des loisirs et du développement social has issued 179 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 179 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Social Protection & Welfare, Youth & Employment, and Culture, Heritage & Tourism. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: March 13, 2026.