Award a contract to 9190-8673 Québec inc. (Les Entreprises Rose Neige), the lowest compliant bidder, for the redevelopment work of Parc George-Vernot – East Sector – Baseball, Soccer, and Community Garden, at the prices of its bid, for a maximum amount of $5,807,811.51, including taxes, and authorize a total expenditure of $6,538,592.66, including taxes (contingencies: $580,781,
This tender has been awarded
Awarded to 9190-8673 Québec inc. (Les Entreprises Rose Neige) — CA$6,538,593
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThis decision involves awarding a major contract for the redevelopment of the east sector of George-Vernot Park to 9190-8673 Québec Inc., operating as Les Entreprises Rose Neige. This company was the lowest compliant bidder in public tender VSP-25-PARCS-01, which saw eight bids. The contract focuses on the baseball and soccer facilities, as well as the community garden area within this sector. The base contract amount is set at a maximum of $5,807,811.51, including taxes. The decision also authorizes a total expenditure of $6,538,592.66, inclusive of taxes. This total includes significant provisions for contingencies ($580,781.15) and impact costs ($150,000), essential for managing a project of this scale and complexity. The redevelopment aims to modernize and enhance these recreational facilities, improving their functionality and user experience. This significant investment in public infrastructure is managed by the Villeray–Saint-Michel–Parc-Extension borough's Culture, Sports, Leisure, and Social Development Directorate, underscoring the commitment to improving community recreational spaces.
This is a works contract in the construction and civil works and environment and climate sectors. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 6.5 million.
Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for civil works in the construction and civil works sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from FrenchDecision-making body: Borough Council
Service: VILLERAY - SAINT-MICHEL - PARC-EXTENSION BOROUGH
Department: Department of Culture, Sports, Leisure, and Social Development
File No.: 1259694001
Decision No.: CA25 140196
Supplier: 9190-8673 Québec inc. (Les Entreprises Rose Neige)
Amount: $6,538,592.66 CAD
Award a contract to 9190-8673 Québec inc. (Les Entreprises Rose Neige), the lowest compliant bidder, for the redevelopment work of Parc George-Vernot – East Sector – Baseball, Soccer, and Community Garden, at the prices of its bid, for a maximum amount of $5,807,811.51, including taxes, and authorize a total expenditure of $6,538,592.66, including taxes (contingencies: $580,781.15; impacts: $150,000) – public tender VSP-25-PARCS-01 (8 bidders).
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on July 8, 2025. Last refreshed 23 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About ARRONDISSEMENT VILLERAY - SAINT-MICHEL - PARC-EXTENSION — Direction de la culture, des sports, des loisirs et du développement social
ARRONDISSEMENT VILLERAY - SAINT-MICHEL - PARC-EXTENSION — Direction de la culture, des sports, des loisirs et du développement social has issued 35 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 35 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Social Protection & Welfare, Culture, Heritage & Tourism, and Environment & Climate. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: March 13, 2026.