Award a contract to Arboriculture de Beauce inc., the lowest compliant bidder, for pruning services of public trees under the electrical network and emergency arboriculture work, at the prices of its bid, for a maximum amount of $269,368.03, including taxes, for the period from June 15, 2025, to December 15, 2026, with an option to renew for the year 2027 - tender
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThis decision involves awarding a contract for essential tree maintenance services to Arboriculture de Beauce Inc. This company was selected as the lowest compliant bidder in public tender 25-21020, which had two participants. The services include pruning public trees located beneath the electrical network and performing emergency arboriculture work. The contract value is set at a maximum of $269,368.03, inclusive of taxes. The service period is from June 15, 2025, to December 15, 2026, with a provision for a renewal option for the year 2027. This contract is crucial for ensuring public safety and maintaining the health of urban trees, particularly those near power lines where specific pruning is required to prevent hazards. Emergency services ensure prompt response to storm damage or other critical situations involving trees. The work is vital for the Public Works Directorate of the Villeray–Saint-Michel–Parc-Extension borough, contributing to the safety and aesthetic quality of public spaces. The inclusion of a renewal option provides flexibility for continued service.
This is a works contract in the construction and civil works, energy and power, environment and climate and information and communication technology sectors. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 269,368.
Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for civil works in the construction and civil works sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from FrenchDecision-making body: Borough Council
Service: VILLERAY - SAINT-MICHEL - PARC-EXTENSION BOROUGH
Department: Public Works Department
File No.: 1254969006
Decision No.: CA25 140183
Supplier: Arboriculture de Beauce inc.
Amount: $269,368.03 CAD
Award a contract to Arboriculture de Beauce inc., the lowest compliant bidder, for pruning services of public trees under the electrical network and emergency arboriculture work, at the prices of its bid, for a maximum amount of $269,368.03, including taxes, for the period from June 15, 2025, to December 15, 2026, with an option to renew for the year 2027 - public tender 25-21020 (2 bidders).
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on July 8, 2025. Last refreshed 23 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About ARRONDISSEMENT VILLERAY - SAINT-MICHEL - PARC-EXTENSION — Direction des travaux publics
ARRONDISSEMENT VILLERAY - SAINT-MICHEL - PARC-EXTENSION — Direction des travaux publics has issued 43 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 43 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Construction & Civil Works, Environment & Climate, and General Supplies & Services. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: March 13, 2026.