Tenders/Award a contract to the firm Les architectes Labonté Marcil S.E.N.C., sole bidder and having qualified with the final score, for architectural and engineering professional services for the supervision of the Saint-Michel maintenance garage upgrade work, at the prices of its bid, namely at a maximum amount of $718,593.75 and authorize an expenditure of $905,428.13, taxes in
Awarded🇨🇦CanadaConsulting

Award a contract to the firm Les architectes Labonté Marcil S.E.N.C., sole bidder and having qualified with the final score, for architectural and engineering professional services for the supervision of the Saint-Michel maintenance garage upgrade work, at the prices of its bid, namely at a maximum amount of $718,593.75 and authorize an expenditure of $905,428.13, taxes in

Auto-translated from French
Original title: Octroyer un contrat à la firme Les architectes Labonté Marcil S.E.N.C., seul soumissionnaire et s'étant qualifié au pointage final, pour des services professionnels d'architecture et en ingénierie pour la surveillance des travaux de mise à niveau du garage d'entretien Saint-Michel, aux prix de sa soumission, soit au montant maximal de 718 593,75 $ et autoriser une dépense de 905 428,13 $, taxes incluses (contingences : 143 718,75 $; incidences : 43 115,63 $), imputée à la Ville-centre et ce, con
ARRONDISSEMENT VILLERAY - SAINT-MICHEL - PARC-EXTENSION — DIRECTION DES SERVICES ADMINISTRATIFS ET DU GREFFE
Published: Feb 10, 2022
Updated: Aug 7, 2026
Source: montreal_contracts

About This Opportunity

Translated

This contract award is for professional architecture and engineering services related to the supervision of upgrade work at the Saint-Michel maintenance garage. The contract has been awarded to Les architectes Labonté Marcil S.E.N.C., who was the sole bidder and met the qualification criteria based on their final score. The maximum amount for their services, as per their bid, is $718,593.75. Additionally, an expenditure of $905,428.13, including taxes, has been authorized for this project. This authorized amount includes a contingency of $143,718.75 and incidental costs of $43,115.63. The costs will be charged to the central city budget. The decision was made by the Borough Council, with the Villeray–Saint-Michel–Parc-Extension Borough's Department of Administrative Services and Registry overseeing the process. The total value of the contract for professional services is $718,593.75 CAD.

This is a consulting contract in the architecture and engineering and construction and civil works sectors, with a focus on Architectural Design and Construction Supervision. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 718,594.

Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for consulting in the architecture and engineering sector. Consulting assignments are typically evaluated with a strong emphasis on the technical proposal, including the methodology and qualifications of key experts. Shortlisted firms may be invited to submit financial proposals in a second stage. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from French

Decision-making body: Borough Council

Service: BOROUGH OF VILLERAY - SAINT-MICHEL - PARC-EXTENSION

Department: ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES AND CLERK'S DEPARTMENT

File No.: 1216676005

Decision No.: CA22 14 0043

Supplier: Les architectes Labonté Marcil S.E.N.C.,

Amount: $718,593.75 CAD

Award a contract to the firm Les architectes Labonté Marcil S.E.N.C., sole bidder and having qualified with the final score, for architectural and engineering professional services for the supervision of the Saint-Michel maintenance garage upgrade work, at the prices of its bid, namely at a maximum amount of $718,593.75 and authorize an expenditure of $905,428.13, taxes included (contingencies: $143,718.75; incidents: $43,115.63), charged to the City Centre and subject to the total expenditure being authorized by the executive committee - public tender IMM-21-08 (1 bidder).

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on February 10, 2022. Last refreshed 29 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About ARRONDISSEMENT VILLERAY - SAINT-MICHEL - PARC-EXTENSION — DIRECTION DES SERVICES ADMINISTRATIFS ET DU GREFFE

ARRONDISSEMENT VILLERAY - SAINT-MICHEL - PARC-EXTENSION — DIRECTION DES SERVICES ADMINISTRATIFS ET DU GREFFE has issued 28 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 28 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Construction & Civil Works, Urban Development & Housing, and General Supplies & Services. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: June 3, 2025.