Grant a contract to the organization Outremont en Famille for the implementation of the Eco-Neighborhood Program in the Outremont borough for an amount not exceeding $247,003.09, including taxes for the period from May 15, 2023 to December 31, 2025. Approve the draft agreement to this end. Expenditure from the climate emergency fund budget
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThe Outremont Borough Council is set to award a contract to the organization Outremont en Famille for the implementation of the Éco-quartier Program within the borough. The contract value is capped at $247,003.09, inclusive of all taxes, and will cover the period from May 15, 2023, through December 31, 2025. The Éco-quartier Program typically focuses on promoting sustainable urban living, environmental initiatives, and community engagement in ecological projects. The council will approve the draft agreement that outlines the terms and conditions of this contract. Notably, the funding for this initiative will be sourced from the climate emergency fund budget, underscoring the program's alignment with climate action objectives. This decision reflects the borough's commitment to environmental stewardship and the development of sustainable community practices through dedicated programs and partnerships with local organizations.
This is a services contract in the urban development and housing and environment and climate sectors, with a focus on Urban Planning and Climate Mitigation. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 247,003.
Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the urban development and housing sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from FrenchDecision-making body: Borough Council
Department: ARRONDISSEMENT OUTREMONT
Directorate: Bureau de projets
File number: 1239451004
Decision number: CA23160118
Supplier: Outremont en famille
Amount: $247,003.00 CAD
Grant a contract to the organization Outremont en Famille for the implementation of the Eco-Neighborhood Program in the Outremont borough for an amount not exceeding $247,003.09, including taxes for the period from May 15, 2023 to December 31, 2025. Approve the draft agreement to this end. Expenditure from the climate emergency fund budget
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on May 2, 2023. Last refreshed 23 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About ARRONDISSEMENT OUTREMONT — Bureau de projets
ARRONDISSEMENT OUTREMONT — Bureau de projets has issued 7 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 7 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in General Supplies & Services, Social Protection & Welfare, and Urban Development & Housing. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: May 2, 2023.