Award a contract to univap inc., the lowest compliant bidder, for housekeeping services at the claude-léveillée cultural center, at the prices of its bid, namely a maximum amount of $149,180.06, taxes included, for a period of 36 months with an option to renew for 12 months - public tender number 22-19213 (6 bidders).
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThis decision awards a contract to Univap Inc., the lowest compliant bidder, for janitorial services at the Claude-Léveillée Cultural Center. The contract is valued at a maximum of $149,180.06, inclusive of all taxes, based on Univap Inc.'s bid prices. The service agreement is for an initial period of 36 months, with an option to renew for an additional 12 months, providing a potential total service duration of 48 months. This procurement was conducted through public tender number 22-19213, which saw six bidders participate. Maintaining a clean and hygienic environment is essential for the proper functioning and public appeal of the cultural center. The Directorate of Administrative Services and Registry is overseeing this contract. The selection of Univap Inc. ensures the provision of professional cleaning services, contributing to the preservation of the facility and the comfort of its users and visitors. The renewal option offers flexibility and the potential for continued service delivery by a proven provider.
This is a services contract in the general supplies sector, with a focus on Cleaning and Security Services. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 149,180.
Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the general supplies sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from FrenchDecision-making body: Borough Council
Service: BOROUGH OF VILLERAY - SAINT-MICHEL - PARC-EXTENSION
Department: DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES AND CLERKSHIP
File no.: 1220465002
Decision no.: CA22 14 0128
Supplier: UNIVAP INC
Amount: $149,180.06 CAD
AWARD A CONTRACT TO UNIVAP INC., THE LOWEST COMPLIANT BIDDER, FOR HOUSEKEEPING SERVICES AT THE CLAUDE-LÉVEILLÉE CULTURAL CENTER, AT THE PRICES OF ITS BID, NAMELY A MAXIMUM AMOUNT OF $149,180.06, TAXES INCLUDED, FOR A PERIOD OF 36 MONTHS WITH AN OPTION TO RENEW FOR 12 MONTHS - PUBLIC TENDER NUMBER 22-19213 (6 BIDDERS).
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on May 4, 2022. Last refreshed 24 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About ARRONDISSEMENT VILLERAY - SAINT-MICHEL - PARC-EXTENSION — DIRECTION DES SERVICES ADMINISTRATIFS ET DU GREFFE
ARRONDISSEMENT VILLERAY - SAINT-MICHEL - PARC-EXTENSION — DIRECTION DES SERVICES ADMINISTRATIFS ET DU GREFFE has issued 28 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 28 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Construction & Civil Works, Urban Development & Housing, and General Supplies & Services. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: June 3, 2025.