Tenders/Award a contract to Univap inc., the lowest compliant bidder, for janitorial services at the Claude-Léveillée cultural center, at the prices of its bid, for a maximum amount of $149,180.06, taxes included, for a period of 36 months with a 12-month renewal option - public tender number 25-21004 (5 bidders).
Awarded🇨🇦CanadaServices

Award a contract to Univap inc., the lowest compliant bidder, for janitorial services at the Claude-Léveillée cultural center, at the prices of its bid, for a maximum amount of $149,180.06, taxes included, for a period of 36 months with a 12-month renewal option - public tender number 25-21004 (5 bidders).

Auto-translated from French
Original title: Octroyer un contrat à Univap inc., plus bas soumissionnaire conforme, pour le service d'entretien ménager à la maison de la culture Claude-Léveillée, aux prix de sa soumission, soit au montant maximal de 149 180,06 $, taxes incluses, pour une période de 36 mois avec une option de renouvellement de 12 mois - appel d'offres public numéro 25-21004 (5 soumissionnaires).
ARRONDISSEMENT VILLERAY - SAINT-MICHEL - PARC-EXTENSION — Direction des services administratifs et du greffe
Published: Jun 3, 2025
Updated: Aug 7, 2026
Source: montreal_contracts

This tender has been awarded

Awarded to Univap inc. — CA$149,180

Browse open Governance & Public Administration tenders in Canada

About This Opportunity

Translated

This contract award pertains to janitorial services for the Claude-Léveillée cultural center. The contract has been awarded to Univap inc., identified as the lowest compliant bidder. The total value of the contract is capped at $149,180.06, including all applicable taxes. The initial term of the contract is set for 36 months. Furthermore, there is an option to renew the contract for an additional 12 months, providing flexibility for continued service. This procurement process was conducted through public tender number 25-21004, which attracted bids from five different suppliers. The decision falls under the responsibility of the Borough Council of Villeray - Saint-Michel - Parc-Extension, with the Administrative and Registry Services Department overseeing this procurement. This contract ensures the ongoing maintenance and cleanliness of a key cultural facility within the borough.

This is a services contract in the governance and public administration sector. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 149,180.

Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the governance and public administration sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from French

Decision-making body: Borough Council

Service: VILLERAY - SAINT-MICHEL - PARC-EXTENSION BOROUGH

Department: Administrative Services and Clerk's Department

File No.: 1259910001

Decision No.: CA25 14 0145

Supplier: Univap inc.

Amount: $149,180.06 CAD

Award a contract to Univap inc., the lowest compliant bidder, for janitorial services at the Claude-Léveillée cultural center, at the prices of its bid, for a maximum amount of $149,180.06, taxes included, for a period of 36 months with a 12-month renewal option - public tender number 25-21004 (5 bidders).

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on June 3, 2025. Last refreshed 24 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About ARRONDISSEMENT VILLERAY - SAINT-MICHEL - PARC-EXTENSION — Direction des services administratifs et du greffe

ARRONDISSEMENT VILLERAY - SAINT-MICHEL - PARC-EXTENSION — Direction des services administratifs et du greffe has issued 28 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 28 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Construction & Civil Works, Urban Development & Housing, and General Supplies & Services. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: June 3, 2025.