Grant a goods and services contract to XYZ Technologie Culturelle Inc. for the purchase of audiovisual equipment and technical integration services for the MEM - Montreal Memorials Centre project. Authorize a total expenditure of $517,755.00, all taxes included, (contract of $493,100.00 and contingencies of $24,655.00, all taxes included), expenditures in accordance with tender documents
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThis tender concerns the award of a goods and services contract to XYZ Technologie Culturelle Inc. for the MEM - Centre des mémoires montréalaises project. The contract covers the purchase of audiovisual equipment and related technical integration services. A total expenditure of $517,755.00, including all taxes, is authorized for this procurement. This amount consists of the contract value of $493,100.00 and a contingency sum of $24,655.00, both inclusive of taxes. These expenditures are in line with the specifications outlined in Public Tender 21-18839, which received two compliant bids. The City Council approved this contract under the Service de la culture and Direction du développement culturel, aiming to equip the MEM with state-of-the-art audiovisual technology to enhance its exhibitions and visitor experience.
This is a services contract in the culture and heritage, information and communication technology and general supplies sectors, with a focus on IT support. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 517,755.
Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the culture and heritage sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from FrenchDecision-making body: City Council
Department: CULTURE DEPARTMENT
Directorate: CULTURAL DEVELOPMENT DIRECTORATE
Allocation: 100% CITY
File No.: 1213673004
Decision No.: CM21 0931
Supplier: XYZ TECHNOLOGIE CULTURELLE INC.
Amount: $517,755.00 CAD
GRANT A GOODS AND SERVICES CONTRACT TO XYZ TECHNOLOGIE CULTURELLE INC. FOR THE PURCHASE OF AUDIOVISUAL EQUIPMENT AND TECHNICAL INTEGRATION SERVICES FOR THE MEM - MONTREAL MEMORIALS CENTRE PROJECT. AUTHORIZE A TOTAL EXPENDITURE OF $517,755.00, ALL TAXES INCLUDED, (CONTRACT OF $493,100.00 AND CONTINGENCIES OF $24,655.00, ALL TAXES INCLUDED), EXPENDITURES IN ACCORDANCE WITH PUBLIC TENDER DOCUMENTS 21- 18839 (2 COMPLIANT BIDDERS).
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on August 25, 2021. Last refreshed 25 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About SERVICE DE LA CULTURE — DIRECTION DU DÉVELOPPEMENT CULTUREL
SERVICE DE LA CULTURE — DIRECTION DU DÉVELOPPEMENT CULTUREL has issued 46 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 46 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Culture, Heritage & Tourism, Construction & Civil Works, and Urban Development & Housing. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: September 12, 2025.