Tenders/Award a sole-source contract to Ville en vert, a non-profit organization, for the management of the Éco-quartier program 2023-2026 in the borough, for a maximum amount of $1,943,201.43, taxes included, for the period from January 1, 2023, to December 31, 2026, including a maximum allocation of $334,401.91 from the borough's free surplus, and approve the draft agreement for this purpose.
Awarded🇨🇦CanadaServices

Award a sole-source contract to Ville en vert, a non-profit organization, for the management of the Éco-quartier program 2023-2026 in the borough, for a maximum amount of $1,943,201.43, taxes included, for the period from January 1, 2023, to December 31, 2026, including a maximum allocation of $334,401.91 from the borough's free surplus, and approve the draft agreement for this purpose.

Auto-translated from French
Original title: Octroyer un contrat de gré à gré à Ville en vert, organisme à but non lucratif, pour la gestion du programme Éco-quartier 2023-2026 dans l'arrondissement, au montant maximal de 1 943 201,43 $, taxes incluses, pour la période du 1er janvier 2023 au 31 décembre 2026, dont une affectation maximale de 334 401,91 $ à même le surplus libre de l'arrondissement et approuver le projet de convention à cette fin.
ARRONDISSEMENT VILLERAY - SAINT-MICHEL - PARC-EXTENSION — DIRECTION DES TRAVAUX PUBLICS
Published: Nov 1, 2022
Updated: Aug 7, 2026
Source: montreal_contracts

This tender has been awarded

Awarded to Ville en vert — CA$1,943,201

Browse open Urban Development & Housing tenders in Canada

About This Opportunity

Translated

This decision awards a sole-source contract to Ville en vert, a non-profit organization, for the management of the Éco-quartier program within the borough. The contract is for the period from January 1, 2023, to December 31, 2026, with a maximum total amount of $1,943,201.43, including taxes. A significant portion of this funding, up to $334,401.91, will be allocated from the borough's free surplus. The draft agreement for this contract has also been approved. The decision was made by the Borough Council for the Villeray–Saint-Michel–Parc-Extension Borough, under the Directorate of Public Works. The file number is 1224969005, and the decision number is CA22 140307. The approved contract amount is $1,943,201.43 CAD. The Éco-quartier program aims to promote sustainable development and environmental initiatives at the neighborhood level. Ville en vert's expertise in this area makes them a suitable partner for managing this program over the next four years, fostering community engagement in environmental stewardship and green urban living.

This is a services contract in the urban development and housing, environment and climate and general supplies sectors. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 1.9 million.

Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the urban development and housing sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from French

Decision-making body: District Council

Service: VILLERAY - SAINT-MICHEL - PARC-EXTENSION DISTRICT

Department: PUBLIC WORKS DEPARTMENT

File No.: 1224969005

Decision No.: CA22 140307

Supplier: Ville en vert

Amount: $1,943,201.43 CAD

Award a sole-source contract to Ville en vert, a non-profit organization, for the management of the Éco-quartier program 2023-2026 in the borough, for a maximum amount of $1,943,201.43, taxes included, for the period from January 1, 2023, to December 31, 2026, including a maximum allocation of $334,401.91 from the borough's free surplus, and approve the draft agreement for this purpose.

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on November 1, 2022. Last refreshed 23 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About ARRONDISSEMENT VILLERAY - SAINT-MICHEL - PARC-EXTENSION — DIRECTION DES TRAVAUX PUBLICS

ARRONDISSEMENT VILLERAY - SAINT-MICHEL - PARC-EXTENSION — DIRECTION DES TRAVAUX PUBLICS has issued 43 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 43 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Construction & Civil Works, Environment & Climate, and General Supplies & Services. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: March 13, 2026.