Tenders/Award a sole-source contract for services, in the maximum amount of $256,600, taxes included, to the organization Les Fourchettes de l'espoir, for the organization of the 2026 day camp which can accommodate a maximum of 380 young people and will take place from June 29 to August 21, 2026, in various facilities in the borough of Montréal-Nord.
Awarded🇨🇦CanadaServices

Award a sole-source contract for services, in the maximum amount of $256,600, taxes included, to the organization Les Fourchettes de l'espoir, for the organization of the 2026 day camp which can accommodate a maximum of 380 young people and will take place from June 29 to August 21, 2026, in various facilities in the borough of Montréal-Nord.

Auto-translated from French
Original title: Octroyer un contrat de services de gré à gré, au montant maximum de 256 600 $, taxes incluses, à l'organisme Les Fourchettes de l'espoir, et ce, pour l'organisation du camp de jour 2026 pouvant accueillir au maximum 380 jeunes qui aura lieu du 29 juin au 21 août 2026 dans diverses installations de l'arrondissement de Montréal-Nord.
ARRONDISSEMENT MONTRÉAL-NORD — Direction de la culture_des sports_des loisirs et du développement social
Published: Dec 2, 2025
Updated: Sep 1, 2026
Source: montreal_contracts

About This Opportunity

Translated

This decision authorizes a service contract, awarded by mutual agreement, to the organization Les Fourchettes de l'espoir. The maximum value of this contract is set at $256,600, inclusive of taxes. The purpose of this contract is to fund the organization of the 2026 day camp. This camp is designed to accommodate up to 380 young participants and will operate from June 29 to August 21, 2026. The camp activities will be hosted across various facilities within the Montreal-North arrondissement. The decision was made by the Borough Council (Conseil d'arrondissement) of Montreal-North, under the Directorate of Culture, Sports, Leisure, and Social Development. The file number is 1251689004, and the decision number is CA25 10266. This contract ensures the provision of a significant summer recreational program for the youth of Montreal-North, offering engaging activities and supervision during the summer break.

This is a services contract in the governance and public administration sector. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 256,600.

Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the governance and public administration sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from French

Decision-making body: Borough Council

Service: ARRONDISSEMENT MONTRÉAL-NORD

Department: Department of Culture, Sports, Leisure, and Social Development

File No.: 1251689004

Decision No.: CA25 10266

Supplier: Les Fourchettes de l'espoir

Amount: $256,600.00 CAD

Award a sole-source contract for services, in the maximum amount of $256,600, taxes included, to the organization Les Fourchettes de l'espoir, for the organization of the 2026 day camp which can accommodate a maximum of 380 young people and will take place from June 29 to August 21, 2026, in various facilities in the borough of Montréal-Nord.

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on December 2, 2025. Last refreshed today. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About ARRONDISSEMENT MONTRÉAL-NORD — Direction de la culture_des sports_des loisirs et du développement social

ARRONDISSEMENT MONTRÉAL-NORD — Direction de la culture_des sports_des loisirs et du développement social has issued 66 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 66 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Social Protection & Welfare, Culture, Heritage & Tourism, and Youth & Employment. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: December 10, 2025.