Award a contract for $756,535.50, including taxes, to Entrepreneur paysagiste Strathmore (1997) Ltée for public tree pruning services for the Outremont borough for a period of three (3) years, namely for the years 2025, 2026 and 2027, with a possibility of renewal for two (2) additional years following public tender 24-20715
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThe Outremont borough council has awarded a contract to Entrepreneur paysagiste Strathmore (1997) Ltée for the pruning of public trees. This contract is valued at $756,535.50, including taxes, and will cover a period of three years, from 2025 to 2027. The contract also includes an option for renewal for an additional two years. The selection was made following public tender 24-20715, which saw two compliant bids. Tree pruning is a vital service for maintaining the health, safety, and appearance of the urban canopy, ensuring trees do not pose hazards and contribute positively to the borough's environment. This expenditure is authorized for the full contract duration. The decision, identified as CA24 160275 and filed under 1249926003, falls under the responsibility of the Quality of Life Directorate, Division of Sports, Leisure, and Parks.
This is a services contract in the environment and climate and urban development and housing sectors, with a focus on Forestry and Urban Infrastructure. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 756,536.
Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the environment and climate sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from FrenchDecision-making body: Borough Council
Service: OUTREMONT BOROUGH
Department: Quality of Life, Sports, Leisure and Parks Division
File No.: 1249926003
Decision No.: CA24 160275
Supplier: Entrepreneur paysagiste Strathmore (1997) Ltée
Amount: $756,535.50 CAD
Award a contract for $756,535.50, including taxes, to Entrepreneur paysagiste Strathmore (1997) Ltée for public tree pruning services for the Outremont borough for a period of three (3) years, namely for the years 2025, 2026 and 2027, with a possibility of renewal for two (2) additional years following public tender 24-20715 (two (2) compliant bidders) / Authorize a total expenditure of $756,535.50, including taxes, for the three (3) years / Expenditure from operating budget
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on December 3, 2024. Last refreshed 28 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About ARRONDISSEMENT OUTREMONT — Daa Qualité de vie, Division des sports, des loisirs et des parcs
ARRONDISSEMENT OUTREMONT — Daa Qualité de vie, Division des sports, des loisirs et des parcs has issued 6 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 6 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Urban Development & Housing, Environment & Climate, and Culture, Heritage & Tourism. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: April 1, 2025.