Grant financial support of $65,000 to Prévention Sud-Ouest, for the year 2024, to continue the personalized youth support pilot project within the framework of funding from the Ministry of Public Security / Approve an agreement project to this effect
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThis decision pertains to the granting of $65,000 CAD in financial support to Prévention Sud-Ouest for the year 2024. This funding is designated to continue a pilot project focused on personalized support for young people. The project operates within the framework of funding received from the Ministry of Public Security. The Directorate of Culture, Sports, Leisure, and Social Development of the Sud-Ouest borough is overseeing this grant, with the Borough Council's approval. The file number is 1246008002, and the decision reference is CA24 220063. The approved draft agreement formalizes the terms of this financial support. The continuation of this pilot project is crucial for providing targeted assistance to at-risk youth, aiming to improve their social integration, reduce delinquency, and enhance their overall well-being. This initiative reflects the borough's commitment to youth development and public safety, leveraging external funding to implement effective social programs.
This is a services contract in the social protection, Youth and culture and heritage sectors, with a focus on Sports. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 65,000.
Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the social protection sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from FrenchDecision-making body: Borough Council
Department: LE SUD-OUEST BOROUGH
Directorate: Culture, Sports, Recreation and Social Development Department
File No.: 1246008002
Decision No.: CA24 220063
Supplier: Prévention Sud-Ouest
Amount: $65,000.00 CAD
Grant financial support of $65,000 to Prévention Sud-Ouest, for the year 2024, to continue the personalized youth support pilot project within the framework of funding from the Ministry of Public Security / Approve an agreement project to this effect
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on March 11, 2024. Last refreshed 23 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About ARRONDISSEMENT LE SUD-OUEST — Direction de la culture, des sports, des loisirs et du développement social
ARRONDISSEMENT LE SUD-OUEST — Direction de la culture, des sports, des loisirs et du développement social has issued 81 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 81 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Culture, Heritage & Tourism, Social Protection & Welfare, and Governance & Public Administration. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: December 8, 2025.