Grant a financial contribution to the following organizations: $1,900 to the Centre de service scolaire de la Pointe-de-l'Île (CSSPI), $500 to Club de l'âge d'Or Il Faro, $500 to Club Sport-Bocce Rivière-des-Prairies, $500 to the Association italienne d'aide aux personnes âgées (AIAPA), $500 to Club de l'âge d'or Fiamme D'Oro, $500 to the Comité de citoyens du chalet de parc Pasquale-Gattuso, $500
This tender has been awarded
Awarded to Centre de service scolaire de la Pointe-de-l'Île (CSSPI) — CA$1,900
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThis decision details the allocation of financial contributions to various community organizations within the Rivière-des-Prairies–Pointe-aux-Trembles borough. The Borough Council has approved these grants, managed by the Administrative Services and Registry Directorate. The largest contribution, $1,900, is allocated to the Centre de service scolaire de la Pointe-de-l'Île (CSSPI). Several other organizations, including senior clubs (Club de l'âge d'Or Il Faro, Club de l'âge d'or Fiamme D'Oro), sports clubs (Club Sport-Bocce Rivière-des-Prairies), community associations (Association italienne d'aide aux personnes âgées (AIAPA), Comité de citoyens du chalet de parc Pasquale-Gattuso), and a day center (L'Art-Rivé), will each receive $500. A smaller contribution of $300 is designated for the Commission scolaire En. These funds are intended to support the missions and activities of these organizations, fostering community engagement and services within the borough.
This is a services contract in the education and training, social protection and culture and heritage sectors, with a focus on Social Work and Sports. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 1,900.
Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the education and training sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from FrenchDecision-making body: Borough Council
Service: RIVIÈRE-DES-PRAIRIES - POINTE-AUX-TREMBLES BOROUGH
Department: Department of Administrative Services and Registry
File No.: 1249907001
Decision No.: CA24 3003 0068
Supplier: Centre de service scolaire de la Pointe-de-l'Île (CSSPI)
Amount: $1,900.00 CAD
Grant a financial contribution to the following organizations: $1,900 to the Centre de service scolaire de la Pointe-de-l'Île (CSSPI), $500 to Club de l'âge d'Or Il Faro, $500 to Club Sport-Bocce Rivière-des-Prairies, $500 to the Association italienne d'aide aux personnes âgées (AIAPA), $500 to Club de l'âge d'or Fiamme D'Oro, $500 to the Comité de citoyens du chalet de parc Pasquale-Gattuso, $500 to the organization L'Art-Rivé, centre de jour de Rivière-des-Prairies, $300 to English-Montréal School Board, $300 to the Centre d'Action Bénévole de Rivière-des-Prairies, $200 to the Association Bénévole de Pointe-aux-Trembles, and a sponsorship to the following organizations: $500 to the Association québécoise de défense des droits des personnes retraitées et préretraitées de la Pointe-de-l'Île de Montréal (AQDR-PDÎ), $500 to the Multiple Sclerosis Society of Canada - East Montreal Chapter, $300 to the Fédération de Hockey Mineur de l'Est de Montréal, $300 to the Club de patinage artistique de Rivière-des-Prairies, all for the organization of their activities
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on March 12, 2024. Last refreshed 23 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About ARRONDISSEMENT RIVIÈRE-DES-PRAIRIES - POINTE-AUX-TREMBLES — Direction des services administratifs et du greffe
ARRONDISSEMENT RIVIÈRE-DES-PRAIRIES - POINTE-AUX-TREMBLES — Direction des services administratifs et du greffe has issued 18 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 18 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Social Protection & Welfare, General Supplies & Services, and Governance & Public Administration. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: December 2, 2025.