Tenders/Grant a financial contribution of $20,800 to the organization Les Petits Soleils de la Pointe-de-l'Île to support the organization of a specialized day camp, for a clientele aged 6 to 17 years with an intellectual disability or autism spectrum disorder, during the summer season 2024 and approve the agreement
Awarded🇨🇦CanadaServices

Grant a financial contribution of $20,800 to the organization Les Petits Soleils de la Pointe-de-l'Île to support the organization of a specialized day camp, for a clientele aged 6 to 17 years with an intellectual disability or autism spectrum disorder, during the summer season 2024 and approve the agreement

Auto-translated from French
Original title: Octroyer une contribution financière de 20 800 $ à l'organisme Les Petits Soleils de la Pointe-de-l'Île pour soutenir la réalisation d'un camp de jour spécialisé, pour une clientèle âgée de 6 à 17 ans vivant avec une déficience intellectuelle ou un trouble du spectre de l'autisme, durant la saison estivale 2024 et approuver la convention
ARRONDISSEMENT RIVIÈRE-DES-PRAIRIES - POINTE-AUX-TREMBLES — Direction de la culture_des sports_des loisirs et du développement social
Published: Jul 2, 2024
Updated: Aug 7, 2026
Source: montreal_contracts

About This Opportunity

Translated

This decision concerns the granting of a financial contribution amounting to $20,800 CAD to the organization Les Petits Soleils de la Pointe-de-l'Île. The purpose of this funding is to support the organization in running a specialized day camp. This camp is designed to cater to children and adolescents aged between 6 and 17 years old who live with an intellectual disability or an autism spectrum disorder. The camp is scheduled to operate during the summer season of 2024. The decision also includes the approval of the agreement associated with this financial contribution. The file number for this matter is 1248559005, and the decision number is CA24 30 07 0202. This initiative falls under the purview of the Rivière-des-Prairies - Pointe-aux-Trembles borough council, specifically within the Culture, Sports, Leisure, and Social Development department.

This is a services contract in the social protection and education and training sectors, with a focus on Child Protection and Vocational Training. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 20,800.

Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the social protection sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from French

Decision-making body: Borough Council

Service: RIVIÈRE-DES-PRAIRIES - POINTE-AUX-TREMBLES BOROUGH

Department: Department of Culture, Sports, Leisure and Social Development

File No.: 1248559005

Decision No.: CA24 30 07 0202

Supplier: Les Petits Soleils de la Pointe-de-l'Île

Amount: $20,800.00 CAD

Grant a financial contribution of $20,800 to the organization Les Petits Soleils de la Pointe-de-l'Île to support the organization of a specialized day camp, for a clientele aged 6 to 17 years with an intellectual disability or autism spectrum disorder, during the summer season 2024 and approve the agreement

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on July 2, 2024. Last refreshed 24 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About ARRONDISSEMENT RIVIÈRE-DES-PRAIRIES - POINTE-AUX-TREMBLES — Direction de la culture_des sports_des loisirs et du développement social

ARRONDISSEMENT RIVIÈRE-DES-PRAIRIES - POINTE-AUX-TREMBLES — Direction de la culture_des sports_des loisirs et du développement social has issued 179 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 179 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Social Protection & Welfare, Youth & Employment, and Culture, Heritage & Tourism. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: March 13, 2026.